The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie: DNS prolem.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Jackson., Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Jackson.

    Jackson. Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    How I can point Godaddy DNS to my IP address in WHM panel.

    I tried everything what I found over the internet.

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Jackson.

    Jackson. Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael for your replay.

    I tried this option but it doesn`t work.
    I can see the site if I use http:// IP/~user/ but I can`t see it when I type domain in browser.

    When could be the problem?

    Thanks
    Regards
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on the exact steps you took to update the name servers for your domain name? Did you create the name servers, and then set them, at the registrar?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Jackson.

    Jackson. Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Those are the setting for WHM and Godaddy.
    Please check attached files.
    WHM.jpg Godady-DNS.jpg Godaddy-A.jpg

    Thanks

    - - - Updated - - -

    Where I`m making mistake?

    Thanks a lot
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are still using GoDaddy's name servers. You have to change the name servers to the ones you created using their administrative interface.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page