The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie DNS-questions

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by pratrik, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. pratrik

    pratrik Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello!

    I have tried google the web and the forums, but since I do not know what to search for it is quite tricky.

    I apologize if this question is on a really newbie level. I run a whm-server without the correct knowledge to do so, but thanks to whm/cpanels excellent features it mostly goes well. But now I have some serious trouble.

    On my server I host (for free) the domain domain.com. It is my local scout troops site. They have a lot of mail accounts and mailing lists configured. A week ago they wanted to switch to a site provided by the scout association, but keep their mail service at my server.

    Without better knowledge I setup a A-record that directed all web traffic to their new server, which worked fine. But what also happened of course was that all mail traffic also was diverted. I guess this is because the MX-record is configured to use the domain which then later is diverted away by the A-record.

    But how do I solve this? I want web traffic to go to the new server (31.192.230.246) and subdomains and mail traffic to stay at my server (109.74.3.26). I just simply cant solve it by myself.

    DNS.PNG
    mx.PNG
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go to WHM-> DNS Functions-> Edit DNS Zone and edit zone domain.com.
    Change record:

    mail 14400 IN CNAME domain.com
    to
    mail 14400 IN A <IP_ADDRESS_OF_DOMAIN.COM>

    and

    domain.com. 14400 IN MX 0 domain.com.
    to
    domain.com. 14400 IN MX 0 mail.domain.com.

    Then under "Email routing"
    select
    "Automatically Detect Configuration"
    and click "Save".

    In the next page it should say:
    "LOCAL MAIL EXCHANGER: This server will serve as a primary mail exchanger for domain.com's mail."
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, the instructions in the previous post are accurate. You can modify the "A" record for "mail" and ensure the MX records point to the mail subdomain.

    Thank you.
     
  4. pratrik

    pratrik Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for you kind support! It did work.

    However, as a result of me sending all trafic on domain.com to another server a cannot access mailmans moderation tools anymore (domain.com/mailman/admindb/listname)

    Any ideas how this could be solved.

    Many thanks in advance. Your help is really appreciated.

    Best regards
    Patrik
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try accessing Mailman directly over the hostname of the server where the list is hosted. Replace "domain.com" with the hostname of the server.

    Thank you.
     
  6. pratrik

    pratrik Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello again!

    Your solution only partly solves the problem. I can access the mailman admin interaface the way you suggest above, however when I click any link or try to save a configuration it is the old URL that's being loaded - which takes me to the wrong server and give me an 404. Is there any solution for this? Can I change what URL the admin interface should have?

    Best regards
    Patrik
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please run the following command to ensure your mailing lists are configured to your hostname:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/bin/withlist -l -r fix_url -a hostname-here.com -v
    Let us know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page