The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

newbie - it wasnt me!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by marafa, Nov 1, 2003.

  1. marafa

    marafa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello

    i m from cairo, egypt (location is important) and right before the weekend, i logged in to my cpanel late at nite.

    cpanel told me that my last login was from co.nz.

    i wrote to my hosting company. but they said thats impossible, and they insinuated something was wrong with my eye sight.

    but since then everytime i log on ..
    Last login from: None Recorded.
    plus this message..
    Serious problem while fetching quota data (quota): Megabytes

    HELP!
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You need to find a new host.
     
  3. mickeymouse

    mickeymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dear marafa,

    Check the permissions for the home directory. Wrong permisions might cause the cpanel to show the last login as none recorded.

    Regards,
     
  4. marafa

    marafa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1. what about that new zealand thing?
    2. and the disk quota thing?
    3. also, i dint change permissions on the disk
     
  5. marafa

    marafa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok .. apparently the site is a .com but its from .nz
    and it was support moving me to a new server

    thx for ur help
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The quota error is because the account is at or over their limit. This has been showing up now on cPanel servers for clients with over quota.
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    They should have explained it to you from the beginning rather than telling you it wasn't happening.
     
  8. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    anyone know of a fix for this???

    I have clients who arent over their quota's and they are still getting this error...
     
  9. digitalSite

    digitalSite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I solved my quota issue with one client's account by going to WHM and clicking on "Initial Quota Setup."

    Then I made sure that the client had the correct package. Then I checked the quotas again in "Quota Modification."

    That's all I did and it solved my issue.
     
  10. marafa

    marafa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "support" sent me this email:
    "the extra disc usage appears to be backups back ups always take
    more
    space than the origanal files as we back up daily
    i will change the place back up so its nothing to worry about

    the named subdomains are not working for me"

    the second subject of the matter is an old problem i had of finding weird subdomains listed. i deleted them but they keep cropping up. they are like tom.domain.com et al.

    one of them i deleted the subdomain entry but it is still alive. there was no subdirectory to it tho and when i go to the web page cpanel says " There is no website configured at this address." its in the form of subdomain2.domain.com where the 2 is the difference b/w my real subdomain n the bogus one.

    any ideas?
     
  11. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ive tried this a couple of times and its fine for a while then screws up again.

    Ive also ran /scripts/fixquotas as well, and of course the ever great /scripts/fixeverything

    but ti still seems to keep cropping up
     
  12. digitalSite

    digitalSite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm weird...

    My issue was the quota for a client kept showing "unlimited" instead of the assigned hosting plan.

    This is the version I have:
    WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-R7
    RedHat 7.3 - WHM X v2.1.1

    What error do you see? What does the error say?
     
    #12 digitalSite, Nov 7, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2003
  13. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Im running the same version and im getting

    Serious problem while fetching quota data (quota): Megabytes as the error in CPanel, unyet all quotas are ok in WHM
     
Loading...

Share This Page