The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

newbie needs help with DNS and cpanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by mpi, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    need help with DNS and cpanel

    hi,
    i just colocated 2 servers and installed cpanel on both....i can access the servers fine via ip but my domain name does not resolve.

    i was given 3 nameserver to point the domains to from the collocation center themselves which i guess is setup on their routers/servers. like ns1.domain.com ns2...ns3...etc...
    and yes, it has already updated on the registrar. (godaddy)

    is there anything i need to do on the cpanel side to make it work? ....or is godaddy the only place where i need to change it?

    should i create my own nameservers, better saidm is it necessary to create my own nameservers or can i just go thourgh theirs?.....if so, how? can someone please write me a very brief tutorial?

    i'd appreciate any help.

    thx
     
    #1 mpi, Apr 3, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2006
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I suggest you to create your own nameservers as ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com.

    First of all you will have to purchase 2 ips from the company where you have co-located your server and have to add them on the server from WHM >> IP Functions >> Add New IP Address.

    The second step, you have to create nameservers at your registrar(godaddy) end and have to assign those ips to the nameservers.

    Third step, point your domains to those nameservers from the domain control panel, godaddy has provided you.

    Fourth step, create dns for your domains on your server from WHM >> DNS functions >> Add DNS Zone.

    This will make it very easy for you to manage DNS of your domains.
     
  3. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    das

    thx for the reply.

    it's not working though...

    here is what my current setup is: (DNS zone)

    Code:
    Editting zone megload.com
    
    Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone
    
    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    
    ; Zone File for megload.com
    
    $TTL 14400
    
    @ 86400 IN SOA ns1.domain.com. webmaster@domain.com.
    200....serial#
    86400...refresh
    7200...retry
    3600000...expire
    86400...minimum ttl
    
    (Domain, TTL, Record type)
    domain.com. ,86400 IN NS, Ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com. ,86400 IN NS, Ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com. ,14400 IN A, 216.xxx.xxx.xxx
    localhost.domain.com. ,14400 IN A, 127.0.0.1
    domian.com ,14400 IN MX, 0, domain.com.
    mail, 14400, CNAME, domian.com.
    www, 14400, CNAME, domian.com.
    ftp, 14400, CNAME, domian.com.
    
    Add New Entries Below this Line
    .
    .
    .
    
    does that look right?

    P.S. i got an email from godaddy saying that the nameservers were successfully registered.
     
  4. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dsa

    also, you see where it says:

    Add New Entries Below this Line

    domain.com. ,14400 IN A, 216.xxx.xxx.xxx

    the ip that starts with "216"......should that be the public ip or the local one which is like 192.xxx.x.x?

    thx again.
     
    #4 mpi, Apr 3, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2006
  5. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  6. HostMerit

    HostMerit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Here are some issues..

    At least from the post, It looks like your domain is megload.com - Starting issue is named doesnt even see to be responding, no name service is running on port 53, see here: http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=megload.com

    Second issue, in your /var/named/megload.com.db file, you will need ns1 and ns2 entires

    At the bottom of the file add

    ns1 900 IN A 216.133.241.250
    ns2 900 IN A 216.133.241.251

    Then run:

    /scripts/fixndc;service named restart; rndc reload

    That should help
     
  7. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dsa

    yepp, it's been updated
     
  8. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dsad

    can you explain the 1st issue a little better? ...still working on the 2nd issue
     
  9. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    fdsf

    i just opened up that port up right now...it was closed.
    but it didn't make a difference.

    do i need to run anything extra than what i'm running right now? in other words, to run the nameservers, do i need any additional software?
     
  10. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dsa

    for example, 216.133.241.250 is my ip...can it also be my nameserver? reson i ask is, i read this:
    http://www.webhostgear.com/11.html
    and it states:
    also, do i need to change any of the ips in the cpanel to local ips? or should everything be public ips?

    thx
     
    #10 mpi, Apr 4, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2006
  11. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    You can have 1 ip as a public ip and can set the remaining ones as local ips. Public IP will host all your websites on the server.

    Have you added the nameservers on your server from WHM ?
     
  12. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what do you mean?

    here is what i've done so far....about the DNS

    1. registered nameservers with godaddy
    2. created nameservers in WHM in the dns zone...that's it

    here are some screen caps:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    P.S. the server's hostname "server1.Megload.com" is something i just wrote there, do i need to do anything extra for that?

    thx
     
  13. gordypordy

    gordypordy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just thought I might ask this question, even if it might seem a bit naff, but Im assuming that you have created and registered nameservers for the domain which you intend to use for your nameserver ?
    And having done that, you have updated the details in the domain name ?

    After this it can take upto 48 hours for your nameservers to fully propogate. Only when this is done will you get success with setting up your hostname and nameservers on the server.

    Your basic setup should have been relatively easy to do via your WHM area.

    If none of what you have done so far has worked, delete the DNS zone in WHM and start over again from the basic setup, then your hostname, then add your A record for the hostname, and ensure your resolver config has also been setup properly.
    In your resolver config area within WHM, the primary and secondary nameservers should be your own nameservers IP's , and the tertiary server should be the IP/ nameserver which your server company provided you.

    regards
     
  14. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dsad

    okay, i finally fixed it....ended up using the data center's name servers which is fine......but i have a question...

    is it safe to NOT have cpanel account? in other words to have the domain, megload.com, point directly to:

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    i don't know but i just want to duble check with you guys...

    is that UNsafe in any way? or are there any down sides to it?

    P.S. i don't plan on re-selling....this is going to be for a server serving only 1 domain.....in other words, there will be only one account accessing the WHM....

    also, thx for all the replies.
     
    #14 mpi, Apr 5, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page