The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newly added addon domain is showing default page.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by abhilashtt01, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. abhilashtt01

    abhilashtt01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have added a new addon domain to my account, it is showing cpanel default page. I have check the IP address in apache conf and the ip address assigned to the domain. Both the IP address are same.

    I had fixed this issue by recreating the apache conf

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    But the issue is when we add another new addon domain or parked domain, it is still pointing to the default page.

    Is there a permanent fix for this?

    I think apache conf is not getting updated correctly while adding new addon/park domains.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After you run /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf, were you restarting Apache as well? If so, then it isn't that Apache isn't properly building if Apache configuration does show the right IP in httpd.conf. The issue appears more to be that Apache isn't restarting on Apache configuration rebuild.

    Please open up a ticket for us to investigate this further by visiting WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel page. Otherwise, I have a link in my signature that you can use to submit a ticket. Please post the ticket number here upon submitting one.
     
  3. abhilashtt01

    abhilashtt01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    After rebuilding apache conf, I have to restart apache server in the server.then the newly added subdomain will be working. SInce I am adding subdomain, there is no issue about ip address.

    ip address is same shared ip address.

    Any help is appreciated
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As I stated:

     
  5. abhilashtt01

    abhilashtt01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    issue has been fixed now. But i m not sure how it got fixed. I have contacted cpanel and their reply is given below.

    ==================================================
    I created the following subdomain:
    subdomain1.domain.com

    and when I first attempted to access it, I did see the
    "default website" page immediately afterwards. However,
    after Apache had been gracefully restarted, I was then able
    to see the website for that subdomain.

    Please try again, but wait at least 1 minute after creating the
    subdomain so that Apache has a change to gracefully restart.
    Note that if you are using the Firefox web browser, you may need
    to try with another, such as Opera or Chrome. This is because
    Firefox caches things extremely aggressively, and will show
    outdated, irrelevant data from its cache quite frequently.

    Please let us know if this helps.

    Thanks!

    --
    ===================================================
     
Loading...

Share This Page