The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NFS and quota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bjarne, Apr 6, 2003.

  1. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!

    Can anyone help me on enabling qouta on a NFS server?

    I have NFS running on a server for backup, and have mounted /backup on a WHM - wich then is a NFS mount. It looks good and working fine.

    Bit in cpanel I get an error where is printed quotas for user, canot read quota for 192.x.x.x - connection refused. Or something like this,

    which has led my attention to rpc.quaotad I think it is. But I can not find it as a service and have noe clue how to enable the bugger. Maybe also I need to turn quota on? ( I was sure it was enabled default at boot time anyway)

    Anyone please?
     
  2. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Slightly related question (we haven't encountered your problem):

    Are you using the auto mounting/unmounting option for the backups? We currently mount at server startup (and leave them mounted), but if we could figure out how to use the auto mount/unmount shown in WHM, we'd prefer it (cPanel support refused to help saying it was beyond their scope of support, even though it's a feature they coded).

    Jaz
     
  3. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!

    Not yet.

    Maybe don't put the NFS mount in /etc/fstab but supply the hole mount command in WHM. I would expect that would work.

    someserver:some/dir /backup or somthing like that.

    or if in fstab then I would expect /backup in WHM shuld work? I expect that if the NFS mount is in fstab then a mount 7backup would work.

    I am planing to test this but as long as I have this error on quota I can rely put it into WHM.


    Did you try what I suggest?
     
  4. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    How you have made in order to make mount/unmount the NFS in automatically?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. dbenders

    dbenders Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found a solution !!!

    Hi, I had the same issue and the solution was to start the Quota deamond at the NFS shared server:

    /usr/sbin/rpc.rquotad


    Hope this work for you!
     
  6. its_joe

    its_joe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    We have run the following command
    /usr/sbin/rpc.rquotad
    on the NFS server. But still we are facing the error.

    Is there anything else we have to do on the client server ????

    its_joe
     
Loading...

Share This Page