The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No A entry for hostname??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by scoy, Jun 27, 2002.

  1. scoy

    scoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I log onto WHM for my server, i get that little box that pops up and says that there is no A entry for my hostname, and ask me if i would like to add one. Of course i answered yes the first time it popped up and i thought all was good.

    however everytime i close my browser and open it back up to visit the WHM for the server that box pops up again. I know the A entry is in the dns zone file for the host, i can see it when i look at the zone file.

    im also having trouble using PHP to send email from that server because the mail gets rejected as spam by the receiving server. i get errors about &not transporting unsolicited mail&. im guesing its because my hostname wont resolve for the receiving server.

    if anyone could give me some input it would be greatly appreciated. thanks
     
  2. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    make sure

    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf
    DNS records

    are setup and valid then

    in whm -& server setup -& initial nameserver setup


    /etc/hosts :

    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # That requires network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    Server-IP domain.com short-host-name

    /etc/resolv.conf :

    domain domain.com
    search domain.com
    nameserver IP-of-ns1
    nameserver IP-of-ns2
     
  3. scoy

    scoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im not that helpless
     
  4. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you passed the propagation period of your domain?
     
  5. scoy

    scoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry i didnt mean to sound rude in my last post, just wanted to give a quick response.


    ping mydomain.com gives nothing.

    bind is running.

    the initial nameserver has been setup .

    i didn't have those files edited but i made the changes.

    the zone file for mydomain.com has A entry's for
    'host1' &- server hostname
    'ns1'
    'ns2'
     
  6. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:47337eca6e][i:47337eca6e]Originally posted by scoy[/i:47337eca6e]

    sorry i didnt mean to sound rude in my last post, just wanted to give a quick response.


    ping mydomain.com gives nothing.

    bind is running.

    the initial nameserver has been setup .

    i didn't have those files edited but i made the changes.

    the zone file for mydomain.com has A entry's for
    'host1' &- server hostname
    'ns1'
    'ns2'[/quote:47337eca6e]

    you have to setup /etc/hosts & /etc/resolv.conf to get your server working

    /etc/hosts :

    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # That requires network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    Server-IP domain.com short-hostname

    /etc/resolv.conf :

    domain domain.com
    search domain.com
    nameserver IP-of-ns1
    nameserver IP-of-ns2

    then

    in an SSH session use these commands

    dig mydomain.com

    dig host1.mydomain.com

    the results should show your DNS database and resolve IPs

    Can you see your DNS settings via dig command?
    Also are other services up and running?
     
  7. scoy

    scoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dig doesnt respond with proper information, but WHM says bind is running, its a RH 7.3 machine

    from ssh i &/etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart& and it says [OK]

    i checked the whois for my domain and its nameserver are ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

    so bind is running,
    and &dig @ns1.mydomain.com mydomain.com&
    should be looking to my machine for the domain records, but it doesnt return anything.
     
  8. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:2afa51ac33][i:2afa51ac33]Originally posted by scoy[/i:2afa51ac33]

    dig doesnt respond with proper information, but WHM says bind is running, its a RH 7.3 machine

    from ssh i &/etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart& and it says [OK]

    i checked the whois for my domain and its nameserver are ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

    so bind is running,
    and &dig @ns1.mydomain.com mydomain.com&
    should be looking to my machine for the domain records, but it doesnt return anything.

    [/quote:2afa51ac33]
    It means one of these settings is incorrect:
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf
    DNS records

    Send me your exact details as is I'll resolve your situation
    If you don't prefer public post send via private message
     
  9. scoy

    scoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i sent you a private message with the file info
     
  10. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:0844121534][i:0844121534]Originally posted by scoy[/i:0844121534]

    i sent you a private message with the file info[/quote:0844121534]
    exact Modification was sent to you by Private message but I checked your overal IP assignation please double check your assigned IPs to each domain or if you would like to a detail examination please send to me your root password.
     
  11. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:bb10964784][i:bb10964784]Originally posted by scoy[/i:bb10964784]

    dig doesnt respond with proper information, but WHM says bind is running, its a RH 7.3 machine

    from ssh i &/etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart& and it says [OK]

    i checked the whois for my domain and its nameserver are ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

    so bind is running,
    and &dig @ns1.mydomain.com mydomain.com&
    should be looking to my machine for the domain records, but it doesnt return anything.

    [/quote:bb10964784]

    I think this dig command is wrong.

    I think it should be liek this:

    dig thedomain.com @ns1.yourns.com

    try that and see what he says to ya.
     
  12. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    never mind I see it works either way.
     
  13. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:cbc3455839][i:cbc3455839]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:cbc3455839]

    never mind I see it works either way.[/quote:cbc3455839]
    while you use dig without assigning the name server by @nameserver-IP it uses /etc/resolv.conf name servers to get DNS data, you can test the propagation of domain and nameserver assigned within you registrar and ...
     
  14. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have check that

    etc/hosts :

    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # That requires network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    Server-IP domain.com short-host-name

    /etc/resolv.conf :

    domain domain.com
    search domain.com
    nameserver IP-of-ns1
    nameserver IP-of-ns2

    on my server is CORRECT.

    What else should i do? Can someone check my files please.
    Thanks.
    PM me..thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page