The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Awstats updating since server move

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzioneer, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. fuzioneer

    fuzioneer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We switched servers a month or so ago and all seemed to go ok, but now all the accounts aren't automatically updating awstats :(

    all the historic data is there from the last few years but nothing for any day last month

    I could initially click on the manual update link within awstats but now when i try this i get an error stating
    "Error: Log is currently being processed in the background. Cannot update. "

    hellllpppp ;)

    running:
    WHM 11.28.76
    CENTOS 5.5 x86_64 standard
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you try running one of the user's stats manually to see if you receive any errors?

    Code:
    /scripts/runweblogs username
    Replacing username with the cPanel username. Please paste the output here for us to see the results. Also, please let us know if that set user's stats do then update.

    It's possible cpanellogd is not updating or hanging on a log for some reason, you could try restarting cPanel itself to see if that helps:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  3. fuzioneer

    fuzioneer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i tweaked the load settings for stats and successfully got the stats to run :)

    hopefully that was the root cause for this server

    Now another server has the same issue but not the same cause :(

    Code:
    Log checker loaded ok..
    ==> cPanel Log Daemon version 24.0
    Processing logs during blackout period...
    ==> Loaded RRDs: version 1.3006
    ==> WARNING: The configured processor count does not match the
    ==> actual processor count (4)! Running log analysis programs
    ==> on this system may cause excessive load! You should set "extracpus"
    ==> to "0" in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config if this is not ok.
    Processing admin...
    Run Logs domain: domain.com BW Limit: 104857600000 Domains: []
    info [safeapacherestart] Restart elapsed seconds: 1
    [2011-02-03 08:57:43 +0000] Process bandwidth for admin
    [2011-02-03 08:57:44 +0000] Processing exim stats for admin....
    [2011-02-03 08:57:44 +0000] ...Done
    info [safeapacherestart] Restart elapsed seconds: 1
    [2011-02-03 08:58:03 +0000] WEBLANG english
    [2011-02-03 08:58:03 +0000] Archive Status: 0
    [2011-02-03 08:58:03 +0000] About to fork for admin[DOMAIN: domain.com]
    Complete
    i get this on all accounts on this server ?
     
  4. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I could see a warning in the log.

    ==> WARNING: The configured processor count does not match the
    ==> actual processor count (4)! Running log analysis programs
    ==> on this system may cause excessive load! You should set "extracpus"
    ==> to "0" in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config if this is not ok.

    Can you please check this out adn confirm everything is okay!
     
  5. fuzioneer

    fuzioneer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    this is just because we know our server spikes at night so by configuring that setting it allows the stats to process instead of being stalled due to high load.

    this isn't the cause of the issue though, it doesn't appear to be processing any logs as normally there are more text lines with number of lines processed etc
     
Loading...

Share This Page