The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Disk space usage showing up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Slacker_au, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. Slacker_au

    Slacker_au Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    I have an odd problem, none of my accounts are showing disk usage on them, once account I have 10 Gig of files in and it is still showing up as 0MB in the WHM and NA in cpanel.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    james
     
  2. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Incorrect Disk SPace Usage In WHM >> List account

    Hi,

    Please make sure that you have enabled usrquota.

    If possible paste here cat /etc/fstab file.


    -----
    Rb.
     
  3. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you try running?

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  4. PimpJu1ce

    PimpJu1ce Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do run that script?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    open a ssh session

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  6. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you do not have root access to your server, contact your provider.
     
  7. mswebguru

    mswebguru Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    I'm getting the same message on my disk usage and I already tried running /scripts/fixquotas but nothing changes, tried running the cat /etc/fstab and I saw the details below as result on the command.

    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

    Anybody can help?

    Thanks.
     
  8. tom_memset

    tom_memset Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Can you try running the following command and let us know what the result is? -

    rpm -qa | grep quota
     
  9. Ghulam Yaseen

    Ghulam Yaseen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Karachi,Pakistan
    linux thirst

    Hello :),

    Please be root and execute these commands

    --> /scripts/fixquota

    --> /scripts/upcp --force

    :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page