Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

No DMA! (Click to Enable) ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by khoonchee, Jul 14, 2003.

  1. khoonchee

    khoonchee Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi,

    When I login to our WHM > Service Status , I found that all our hard drive has the following warning :

    Disk hda1 (/backup) No DMA! (Click to Enable)

    I have reported this to our data center and according to them our hard drive are detected as ATA drives.

    Is this a bug ?:confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mramos

    mramos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi

    I'm have the same problem !

    Do you have a solution ?

    Tks.

    Martin
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. BaDBoY_2000

    BaDBoY_2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    yea click (click to enable) and it will turn it on ... lol
     
  4. mramos

    mramos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Tks BadBoy !!!!!

    I will try
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    I got one box with serial ata drives that has DMA enabled when you look through shell, but WHM says it is not enabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LordJMann

    LordJMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    rofl, novel idea!
     
  7. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    From my eXPerience upgrading kernel (or just restarting?) leads to dma off (to the second hdd). The fix is the same lol
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice