The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No DMA issue from WHM ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by parisdns, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. parisdns

    parisdns Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PrivateLayer.com
  2. Amit Deshmukh

    Amit Deshmukh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DMA Support

    It seems your hard disk does not support Direct Memory Access.

    Please contact your Data Center or use DMA supported disk.

    Regards,
    Amit
     
  3. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you happen to try the "click to enable" links?
    I'm not saying that you should click the links, because I have no idea what kind of results you might get, but I have this problem on one server whenever it gets a reboot and I'm able to click to enable DMA and it stays enabled until the next reboot.

    Edit - if you do decide to roll the dice and click the enable DMA links, make SURE that you do NOT double-click them.
     
  4. parisdns

    parisdns Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PrivateLayer.com
    I did click it and same state...

    I did also do:

    [root@xxxxxxxx ~]# hdparm -d1 /dev/hda
    Well, reboot the box now, noops, still here... :mad:
     
    #4 parisdns, Nov 19, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2007
  5. parisdns

    parisdns Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PrivateLayer.com
    DMA enable from bios and kernel, HDs are SATA drives... and new HD...

    I've got now from cPanel this error:

     
Loading...

Share This Page