The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Dns Zones, can someone please help

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by fuzzie, Oct 29, 2002.

  1. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can someone please help me?
    I have successfully installed cpanel on a fresh RH 7.3 install.
    It sits behind a firewall, but seems to be working with IPTABLES.

    I have created 3 test accounts. These domains are working fine. The FTP for them is working fine.

    I am having problems with the mail and the DNS. When I go to edit a dns zone file, there are none to choose from. Zilch. Nadda.

    I have no clue (clueless) on how to setup the mail.

    Please?
     
  2. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    fuzzie,

    If you are editing via WHM then when you click Edit a DNS zone a list should appear (it may take a little while). Otherwise you can enter the name directly using the following convention

    domain.com.db

    If you leave off the .db the zone file will not appear.
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    do you have a master nameserver setup? Should you have a master nameserver filled in?
     
  4. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That was it, thanks.
     
  5. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wrote a step-by-step instruction on how to get your name servers working in another thread:

    just click on the link

    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154
     
  6. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just don't get it.
    The DNS detailed instructions were great...it is working.
    dnsreport.com show my DNS is up and running fine.
    But none of my domains work.

    I think it has to do with the firewall...the cpanel machine has my DSL connected to it and the masquerading firewall script allows the other computers on the LAN to see the world.

    I have all the ports found in another post open...but nothing shows up from the outside world...any idea?
     
  7. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I found the problem!
    the httpd.conf file had the private IP instead of the public IP...don't know why....changed it and it rocks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page