The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No GD - Yet I've installed it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netnameus, May 25, 2006.

  1. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GD doesn't seem to be isntalled on my system as I see "No GD" images, and nothing about GD in my phpinfo. I've used easyapache and built it with GD support, but still nothing.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is pissing me off, now i'm trying to build with php manually, but i'm getting:

    ....
    checking for floorf... yes
    If configure fails try --with-jpeg-dir=<DIR>
    configure: error: libpng.(a|so) not found.

    So i try and install libpng from rpm and I get
    package libpng-1.2.10-4 (which is newer than libpng-1.2.2-17) is already installed


    rpm -qa | grep libjpeg
    libjpeg-6b-29
    libjpeg-devel-6b-29


    Arggg... :(

    Anyone willing to look at my system and help me get gd & mcrypt intstalled? (for money). PM me thanks!
     
    #2 netnameus, May 25, 2006
    Last edited: May 25, 2006
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried running:

    /scripts/cleangd

    And then rebuilding apache/php?
     
  4. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm getting:

    GD install failed

    When I run that script :mad:
     
  5. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is anyone willing to fix this for me for money? This is pretty important as I have users who have sites built with GD, and not having it is breaking their sites.
     
  6. eXite

    eXite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am willing to give it a shot. We charge 99 euro per hour with a minimum of one hour. If you're interested, drop me a note at a.trouwborst *AT* futureflex *DOT* nl
     
  7. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I can do it for you for free. Please PM me if you want me to do it for you.
     
  8. capoti

    capoti Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    there are many companies out there. search these forums. i used www.servertune.com and they did an awesome job.
     
  9. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, I've FINALLY got it working. Thanks for your suggestions!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Yet I've installed
  1. vs-fam
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    675

Share This Page