The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Idea What's Wrong - Maybe Fix PHP Include Paths?

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by jerdoggmckoy, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. jerdoggmckoy

    jerdoggmckoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Paul, MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello my fellow Eggers of the Nog! Merry Christmas to you all! Hence, I have a problem and Santa is no where to be found. One of his pesky little elves fell into the gears of my server, and I need help to get him out.

    I had website 1, customer wanted a redesign, so I created a secondary cpanel account called website 2. Everything looked good, so he said make it live. I copied all files from website 2, placed them in the public_html folder of website 1 after clearing out all the previous files. I also dropped all the tables for website 1 via PHPMyAdmin, and then used SSH to upload the database for website 2. (I did first, however, go into the database I was uploading, that I had taken from website 2, changed the username values from "website2" to website1").

    The website won't display correctly. If I change my wordpress file, wp-config.php values from


    Hey, thanks for the help Can I ask how you determined that the codepeople plugin was connected to the error on the website? It wasn't mentioned in the error log I sent you that I noticed. I disabled that plugin and it had no effect on the look of the website.

    Here's something else, that might help you . . . help me =)

    If I log into the 'rmsdf' website, and I change the following within the file public_html>wp-config.php from

    define('DB_NAME', 'website1_wordpress');
    define('DB_USER', 'website1_john');

    TO

    define('DB_NAME', 'website2_wordpress');
    define('DB_USER', 'website2_john');

    Then everything works and displays fine, but it doesn't display fine when called website1. I hope you guys are following me so far . . . actually I hope nobody is following me . . . anyways . . .

    I found the following info in the error logs for WEBSITE1, and seeing as I no just enough about php/mysql/ssh to be dangerous, I'm not sure if there is something wrong with the server itself, the php.ini global values or what. But here is the log post:

    WEBSITE1 ERROR LOG POST:
    [23-Dec-2013 22:41:29] PHP Fatal error: require() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required '/home/website1/public_html/wp-includesload.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/website1/public_html/wp-settings.php on line 21

    But then I also found strange errors in the website2 error logs as well

    WEBSITE2 ERROR LOG POST:
    [18-Dec-2013 23:17:11] PHP Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/tmp) in Unknown on line 0

    Does this provide any info at all to anyone out there that wants to make a last ditch effort at a good deed to try and convince Santa that you've been a good little boy or girl this year?

    Thanks in advance for any . . . and I truly mean "ANY", help, tips or suggestions.

    Willing to speak to Santa on your behalf,

    The JerDogg
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    On a side note, I'm not sure how welcomed this long of a post is. You know, with the holidays and all, Santa is surely a bit busy with other things.

    I think creating a second cPanel account just to update/redesign a website, is overkill. A second database, a new directory for the redesigned site, yes sure.

    Assuming you used a different domain name, as well as a different database, have you updated the new site's config file to use the correct domain name?

     
  3. jerdoggmckoy

    jerdoggmckoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Paul, MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your help. There was only a 2 sentence introductory paragraph that was "unnecessary" to explain the situation, but I apologize for wasting any of your time, your help IS appreciated.

    I use SSH to run a mysqldump of the database. Then I open it with my preferred notepad program and run a find & replace of everything from "website2" to "website1". Then I change the name of the sql file as well to reflect the name of the database, "website1_database.sql". I delete all of the tables in the place of the new database I am about to upload, then I run a PHPMyAdmin import of that database. But now that I think about it, maybe I should try uploading that database via SSH and see if that does the trick. I'll post back with the results.
     
  4. jerdoggmckoy

    jerdoggmckoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Paul, MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, it seems that everything imported and started working just fine once I imported using SSH instead of importing through the PHPMyAdmin control panel :p

    I used the following import command and it worked:

    mysql databasename (without the .sql extension) < /server/file/path/databasename.sql

    Thanks for the help!
     
Loading...

Share This Page