Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No input file specified. on new account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DarkxPunk, Feb 10, 2018.

  1. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey there,

    So I built a php script for a client on one of my other domains, tested working. Created a new account for them on my server and copied over the script. Now I get No input file specified. No additional changes have been made to php, and everything works on every other account. This an error on account creation or what am I missing?

    Thanks!
     
  2. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To add more I went through the logs and see the following

    Code:
    [Sun Feb 11 16:17:29.533959 2018] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 6427] [client 99.230.xxx.xx:65484] AH01071: Got error 'Unable to open primary script: /home/candycutlery/example.com/submitDebug.php (No such file or directory)\n', referer: http://www.example.com/indexDebug.html
    Now when I check /home/candycutlery/example.com/submitDebug.php I clearly see the file there... I am terribly confused.
     
    #2 DarkxPunk, Feb 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 11, 2018
  3. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would hazard a guess your path is wrong.

    In cPanel a standard webroot would be /home/<username>/public_html/~ and all the html, css and php etc files would be in this folder or in a sub folder of this location.

    So unless the full path looks like : /home/<username>/public_html/home/candycutlery/example.com/submitDebug.php it probably will never work unless you change the default webroot for the domain (which I would strongly advise against doing)

    If you are running this in a sub domain, you will need to change the Document root in your cPanel Subdomains section for this folder.

    If this is an Addon domain, set the Document root in the Addon Domains section for this folder.

    Looks like you have some rearranging of your files to do :-D

    Hope this helps.
     
    #3 rpvw, Feb 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2018
  4. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am aware the default is /home/username/public_html/ I change all my accounts domains to the root of /username/ so in this case /home/candycutlery/example.com/ I can confirm it exists cuz I can look right at it in both the file manage and FTP. I have done this with all my other users on my server and never had an issue. This is a brand new account I created and first time ever I have had this error.

    Also you can confirm my root change worked because you can visit the website.
     
    #4 DarkxPunk, Feb 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2018
  5. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You obviously know far more about it than I do, as you state that you are already running some special and non-standard file structure to serve your files out of.

    Sorry I couldn't help.
     
  6. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No worries mate :) - Thanks for the input.
     
  7. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sadly still no go from that post. No Cpanel staff with any clues?
     
  9. DarkxPunk

    DarkxPunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey everyone,

    So found a solution after doing a ticket. Problem was my PHP-FPM did not update the change, which we are unsure as to why. So if you ever create an account and this happens again here is the fix:

    "/opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/etc/php-fpm.d/example.com.conf"
    and you are changing:
    php_admin_value[doc_root] = "/home/user/example.com"
    then:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/php_fpm_config --rebuild

    All solved. If anyone knows why the account had to be updated manually however that would be great :).
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,802
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see the issue was solved. Thank you for sharing the outcome. As far as the document root change, what method did you use to change the document root for the domain name?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page