The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"No input file specified." with WysiwygPro in IE - Latest cPanel build broke it?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BOates, May 2, 2006.

  1. BOates

    BOates Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It appears as a result of the latest significant cPanel update that was pushed some things have gone awry.

    The version running on this server is:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R57

    Essentially what happens is anytime a client clicks on "HTML Editor" from within their cPanel's File Manager they are presented with the lovely "No input file specified." error.

    However, this only occurs while in Internet Explorer. Everything seems to work fine in Firefox.

    I searched the forums and found a brief mentioning of this problem. However it simply said that it was a problem in one of the EDGE builds and it should have been resolved in the next build.

    I had tried both Release and Current builds and this problem persists on any server that has upgraded to the latest substantial push (with the new WHM look and little "Secure" image in the upper-left). Everything is still fine however on the older releases of cPanel with all other servers we have.

    Does anyone have any input on this or solutions?

    Thanks.

    -Brian
     
  2. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    We confirm this problem with IE and not Firefox.
     
  3. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Fixed in next builds. Seems that IE refuses to set the referer header in some circumstances.
     
  4. BOates

    BOates Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What build(s) has this fix been pushed to? Or if they have not been pushed yet, when?

    As mentioned I had tried both Release and Current builds earlier today to no avail, and we cannot employ Edge builds on a production server.
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This should be fixed in all current builds (published this afternoon). HTH.
     
  6. tondelo

    tondelo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just applied the latest version and it seems to have resolved the issue.

    Thanks for taking care of that so quickly.
     
  7. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problem still exists

    Hi cPanel:

    This problem still exists for our servers and we are running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-C72 on them. WysiwygPro works fine in the root directory of the web site. But as soon as you try to edit a file contained in a sub-directory, you get the "No input file specified" error.

    Could someone else verify this?

    Brian
     
  8. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Having the same problem. Works fine with FireFox in all folders but IE only works in the root directory and I get the "No input file specified." when trying to edit in a subdirectory....

    Chris
     
  9. dinfiesta

    dinfiesta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Updated tu Current C-92.

    Fixed problem. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page