Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

No input file specified.

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Mat-d-rat, Nov 6, 2017.

  1. Mat-d-rat

    Mat-d-rat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    :( I've been having real issues trying to get a website running PHP 7.1 (server default is 5.6) - I've been through and updated everything and now have EA-php56 as my default with PHP-FPM on as well (Had to sort a few permissions but got there). I've now changed one site to use PHP 7.1 (this is a subdomain outside of document root (Subdomain document root / v68.0.9) but all I get is a no input file specified and the apache error log shows

    [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid xx] [client xxx] AH01071: Got error 'Unable to open primary script: /home/account/subdomains/beta/public/index.php (No such file or directory)\n'

    Originally I thought this was a .htaccess issue but I've tried several things and nothing worked so not so sure now?

    WHM v68.0.9
    Apache 2.4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Mat-d-rat, Nov 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 6, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    A similiar error message is discussed on the following thread:

    Apache Alias directive not working un EA4 with PHP-FPM

    Can you check to see if this relates to the issue you are facing?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Mat-d-rat

    Mat-d-rat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Yes I think it's the same issue, static files seem to work correctly, just the PHP file.

    Is that the solution to add suPHP, or will there be a fix. Would rather keep fpm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Per that thread, it looks like this isn't something we support with PHP-FPM at this time. You'd need to use another handler (e.g. suPHP) to allow for that functionality.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mat-d-rat

    Mat-d-rat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    bellwood and cPanelMichael like this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice