The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no logon prompt

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by omoriginals, Feb 2, 2004.

  1. omoriginals

    omoriginals Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One of my client has attempted to go to
    http://theirdomain.com/cpanel

    He gets the following error

    The page cannot be displayed
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

    He clicked on a link to his cPanel that I've been able to use to logon.

    He uses IE. Are there settings we need to change for him to get a logon prompt?

    God Bless,
    Oscar
     
  2. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    DNS propagation, cPanel ports firewalled at clients location.

    Could be a number of things
     
  3. omoriginals

    omoriginals Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    client can view his website, just not his website/cpanel

    I believe that would rule out dns.
    Firewall blocking. How can we test that?

    I thought IE had a security feature that would allow you to disable logons. Any ideas?
    Thanks!

    God Bless,
    Oscar
     
  4. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    /cpanel forwards to port 2082 (As I'm sure you know). The chances are if your client is trying to access this from their place of work, the port will be blocked.

    You can't test it as such, but it's a likely scenario.

    Try having them go to http://yourserverhostname.com:2082/

    And if that fails, chances are the port is blocked.
     
  5. omoriginals

    omoriginals Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    He gets the same message at 2082.

    I was really hoping this might be an IE security issue.

    God Bless,
    Oscar
     
  6. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Never heard of it being IE (solution: try another browser like Moz Firebird).

    Sounds suspiciously like a firewall issue to me.
     

Share This Page