The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No more ptys!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sketchified, Jun 12, 2002.

  1. sketchified

    sketchified Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We get the following error when client's try to change a password from the control panel and also when trying to copy accounts from another server:

    &The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more&

    Anyone ran into this?
     
  2. bastaff

    bastaff Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem.

    How did you fix it?

    Here is my problem:
    (When trying to copy an account...)

    Attemping to package account...
    The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more.
    while executing
    &spawn ssh -o &StrictHostKeyChecking no& root@$host echo sshcmdstart\;$cmd\;echo sshcmddone&
    (file &/scripts/sshcmd& line 8)
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server
     
  3. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Just reboot the system for a quick solution. It will start all the ptys over.
     
  4. gRF

    gRF Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the message my clients are getting when they try to change the password (I tried reboot, but it doesn't solve the problem):

    The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more.
    while executing
    &spawn /usr/bin/passwd&
    invoked from within
    &set pid [spawn /usr/bin/passwd]&
    (file &/usr/local/cpanel/bin/securechpass& line 14)
    spawn /usr/bin/passwd
     
  5. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having the same issue with changing passwords in CPanel. I have rebooted... can anyone help?
     
  6. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i'd like to second that...i'm seeing the same thing
    but the system has maybe three or four ptys in use at the
    moment that i can see nowhere near the limit of 256

    done some poking around and nearest guess i can make is that
    there might be something wrong with expect since that seems to be
    what securechpass is running through
     
  7. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    jayglate: talking about server silver? that is mine you're poking at ;)
     
  8. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Try this

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/cleanupcheck
    /sbin/service sshd restart
    &logout&
    &login&
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup
     
  10. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:aa9e52e747][i:aa9e52e747]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:aa9e52e747]

    Try this

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/cleanupcheck
    /sbin/service sshd restart
    &logout&
    &login&
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup[/quote:aa9e52e747]

    Didn't fix it.
     
  11. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  12. binbash

    binbash Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    Does your /dev/ptmx have permission 0666? check that and if not, try changing to 0666.


    Thanks:)
     
  13. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Older thread, but there is a solution that doesn't involve arbitrary reboots just to clear this. It does seem to be an issue with expect, and these steps resolved it on a box we manage that was having this issue:

    First, make sure you do have /dev/ptmx and do make sure it is chmod 666. On most standard compiles, this should exist and be correct already. Second, ensure you have a directory /dev/pts. If it doesn't exist, create it. Third, put this into your /etc/fstab:

    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0

    Lastly, mount the devpts filesystem:

    mount -a

    And that should do it. Note that your kernel compile must support the filesystem. If you run

    cat /proc/filesystems | grep pts

    and nothing is returned, you'll need a recompile to add that support before doing any of this.
     
  14. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Why should we have to go through all of this? Shouldn't this be fixed by cPanel?


     
  15. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Ok, #1 & 2 are there & before I did #3 & 4 & ran "cat /proc/filesystems | grep pts" & this is what it kicked back "nodev devpts" Is it safe to go forward with #3 & 4 now?
     
  16. Spearow

    Spearow Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    "chmod 4755 /usr/libexec/pt_chown" is sometimes needed to fix this...
     
  17. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Ok, I would do that but how the heck do you do a 4755 chmod? Do you mean 755?

     
  18. Spearow

    Spearow Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    4755 is valid...
     
  19. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Ok then how do I do it? Becuase neither my FTP or SSH programs will let me enter over a 3 digit CHMOD.

     
  20. Spearow

    Spearow Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    type "chmod 4755 /usr/libexec/pt_chown" (without quotes) as root via ssh...
     
Loading...

Share This Page