Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No mount point that matches error

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Larkolag, Sep 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Whm has not got a spare for a long time, I get it late. When I try to use cPanel force backup command, I get the following error
    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup --force
    [2017-09-28 20:05:06 +0300] info [backup] Started at Thu Sep 28 20:05:06 2017
    [2017-09-28 20:05:06 +0300] info [backup] The backup is now running in the backg                           round in process 1009558.
    [2017-09-28 20:05:06 +0300] info [backup] The backup process’s log file is “/usr                           /local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/1506618306.log”.
    
    When I open this error.log file, it writes the following;

    Code:
    *********** ERROR ***********
    
    You have enabled BACKUPMOUNT in the /var/cpanel/backups/config file,
    but there is no mount point that matches /backup in the /etc/fstab file.
    
    Until you resolve this issue, backups will not run. To resolve this issue, you may either:
    
    1. Disable the "Mount Backup Drive as Needed" option in the "Backup Configuration" feature of WHM.
    
     Choose this option if:
      - Your backup partition is always mounted.
      - You do not use a special backup partition or mount to store backups.
      - You have a special case where cPanel should trust that the backup directory is configured properly.
    
    or
    
    2. Configure the backup directory mount point /backup in the /etc/fstab file.
    
     Choose this option if:
      - You want your backup partition or mount to automatically mount and unmount before and after backups are complete.
      - You have simply forgotten to set up the mount point in the /etc/fstab file.
    
    Please note that the BACKUPDIR must be the mount point, not a subdirectory of another mount.
    
    *********** ERROR ***********
    [2017-09-28 20:05:06 +0300] info [backup] Final state is Backup::Failure (0)
    [2017-09-28 20:05:06 +0300] info [backup] Sent Backup::Failure notification.
    
    
    Bu sorunu nasıl çözebilirim ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is the "/backup" directory on this system already mounted? If so, you will need to browse to "WHM >> Backup Configuration" and disable the "Mount Backup Drive as Needed" option. This will allow backups to proceed.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    the same mistake is continuing -> /prntscr.com/gqveh5

    there has not been any change @cPanelMichael
     
    #3 Larkolag, Sep 28, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 29, 2017
  4. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The same problem continues, what should we do in this regard?

    Will you inform me, please?
     
  5. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    The error log you gave suggests that the system is checking for /backup as mount point, which you may have configured in the backup configuration setting. Please review the backup configuration settings once again.. and look for the option that says "Mount Backup Drive as Needed."
     
    Larkolag likes this.
  6. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If the backup folder is set up this way;
    /prntscr.com/grykuf
     
    #6 Larkolag, Oct 1, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2017
  7. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    No matter how you have mounted the drive. You should disable the last option that says 'Mount Backup Drive as Needed" because this is the one that is mounting and unmounting it and causing issues. You should disable this option and mount the drive permanently on your system..
     
  8. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    I have not made any changes to the driver, for years these settings and cPanel have been taking backups after updating so it does not work anymore.
    The backups he gets are as follows;
    Testaccount - = - commodities
    testaccount.tar.gz
    and their size is around 500kb.

    I have been using standard backup settings for such a long time, but the standard settings do not work after updating.
     
  9. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you are not using separate drive for backup purpose then you must disable "Mount Backup Drive as Needed", as backup process try to find and mount the backup drive before starting the actual process. Review your backup config once again.

    Thanks,
     
    Abhijitsugale likes this.
  10. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I reset all the settings and made the configuration again. I disabled "Mount Backup Drive as Needed" now when I try to force backup I get the same error again

    Code:
    [root@serer ~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup --force
    [2017-10-04 02:10:13 +0300] info [backup] Started at Wed Oct  4 02:10:13 2017
    [2017-10-04 02:10:13 +0300] info [backup] The backup is now running in the backg                                                                                        round in process 884617.
    [2017-10-04 02:10:13 +0300] info [backup] The backup process’s log file is “/usr                                                                                        /local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/1507072213.log”.
    [root@serer~]#
    
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This just says backup is running. Please check the mentioned log file for any errors.

     
  12. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try, tail -f /local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/1507072213.log to see backup process logs
     
    Larkolag likes this.
  13. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As you mentioned, when I look at the error log, it looks like the following image.
    no backup is the issue. Only in the publich_html folder is the backup of the .htaccess file
    - Removed-

    Code:
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/php-fpm/mobildiz/sock: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/php-fpm/usersite/sock: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/php-fpm/usersite2/sock: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/php-fpm/user3/sock: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/eximstats_db.sqlite3-wal: file changed as we read it
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanelconnecttrack/p0f.socket: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/dnsadmin/sock: socket ignored
    
     
    #13 Larkolag, Oct 4, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2017
  14. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you are not able to get it properly. I never dais anything about driver. I think it is better you contact a system administrator for this job of backup configuration, a person who is cPanel certified or expert in cPanel.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  16. Larkolag

    Larkolag Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Trabzon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have sent support requests hopefully in a short time I can solve the problem.
    Thank you for your interest.
     
Loading...

Share This Page