The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Optimize Website Icon Under Software Tab in Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by basshook, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys, I've been unable to figure out why my accounts when viewed in cpanel aren't showing the optimize website icon under the software tab or any other for that matter. I have the box checked in all my feature packages and deflate is confirmed as part of my easy apache setup. I've also read through countless threads on subjects related to issues with the optimize website option with no luck, but I don't have the actual icon to click to see if it works or not. I have checked my server url in an online site that tells me that the site is not compressed. Am I missing another config step somewhere in whm? Any ideas are greatly appreciated.

    Server info:
    CENTOS 6.5 i686 standard
    WHM 11.44.1 (build 18)
    Apache version 2.2.25
    PHP version 5.3.27
    MySQL version 5.5.37-cll
    Architecture i686
    Operating system linux
    Kernel version 2.6.32-358.18.1.el6.i686
    cPanel Pro 1.0 (RC1)
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I think mod_deflate is not installed on your server and due to that you are getting this issues. can you please check the mod_deflate modules on your server with the following command

    Code:
    httpd -M | grep mod_deflate
     
  3. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I used the ssh command you provided I got a "Syntax Ok" message so is it ok too assume that mod_deflate is installed. I am not too experienced with ssh commands yet.
     
  4. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I believe 24x7server was mistaken, deflate_module is what you should be using. Here's what I get on a machine with mod_deflate (aka "Optimize Website") loaded:

    If you don't see the same output as shown above, you need to rebuild Apache (/scripts/easyapache via SSH or WHM --> Software --> EasyApache (Apache Update)) and select Deflate (under 4. Exhaustive Options List).
     
  5. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply but I get the same message using your ssh command. I have double checked my easy apache profile and it shows that deflate is installed (see screenshots). Is it possible that easy apache is not showing the proper results? Can I confirm this by viewing my httpd config file?

    ScreenHunter_43-Sep.-28-21.jpg

    ScreenHunter_44-Sep.jpg
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    That image shows it's enabled in the profile, but it does not mean it's compiled with Apache. Could you run an EasyApache build and let us know if the issue persists?

    Thank you.
     
  7. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It failed so I submitted a ticket. I never like doing easy apache it always fails for me and I have to get someone to fix it everytime it seems.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The EasyApache build logs are located in:

    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/

    Feel free to review the specific build log and let us know the error it failed with. Or, you can update your support ticket with authentication details so we can take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  9. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Support ticket updated.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, it looks like EasyApache failed to complete due to some invalid custom Mod_Security rules in-place. Disabling those rules allowed EasyApache to complete successfully. The following document is a good resource on understanding the module:

    EasyApache - Mod_Security

    Thank you.
     
  11. basshook

    basshook Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I finally got things sorted out with my mod security rules package interfering with my easy apache upgrades. There were other errors also that were contributing but I'm not sure what they were as I had a tech guy do the work for me as it was above my skill set. Thanks to those who replied and cPanel support who, even though it was a third party issue helped me anyways. Much appreciated. :)
     
    #11 basshook, Oct 2, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page