The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No RPM In WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ozman84, Aug 30, 2004.

  1. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i went into my whm, went down to the software tab, clicked install an rpm, and there is nothing in the boxes, how can i update it?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried "Rebuild RPM database" under the "Software" catagory?
     
  3. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i have tried a few times but still no luck
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you see anything like the following in /var/lib/rpm?

    Basenames
    Conflictname
    Dirnames
    Filemd5s
    Group
    Installtid
    Name
    Packages
    Packages.save
    Providename
    Provideversion
    Pubkeys
    Requirename
    Requireversion
    Sha1header
    Sigmd5
    Triggername
     
  5. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i currently cant SSH into the server. i will be able to do it in like 12 hours when i get home. but can you give me the next step to the answer yes and no to that question?
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ???

    Depending on what you find at /var/lib/rpm - you can try a "rpm –vv –rebuilddb" from the prompt. If you have existing files there a backup first would be in order. Other possibility is your provider has disabled rpm installs.
    HTH
     
  7. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i just used the ssh program in my accounts cpanel to log into the root, i ran /var/lib/rpm it came up: -bash: /var/lib/rpm: is a directory. i then ran rpm –vv –rebuilddb. it start to run some stuff
    at the end of it, it came up with the folders you listed. but it said they were closed. i then went back to whm, and still nothing in the install an rpm
     
Loading...

Share This Page