The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No "TOP" in Show Current CPU Usage?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mark1, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    not often I ask for some help but stuck with the following, take a look at the image, when clicking on Show Current CPU Usage. it displays nothing, server specs below.

    I have now spent 2 weeks trying to fix this and nothing works, any ideas would be great.

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64
    Fedora core2 - WHM X v3.1.0

    [​IMG]

    This a new server.

    Regards
    Mark
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I suggest logging in to shell and using the command
    top
    and see what it gives.
     
  3. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    works

    Hi,
    I use top -c in SSH all the time, but the server owner prefers the WHM top, and top works fine from SSH.

    Its like the script for WHM is not outputting the top content?

    Regards
    Mark
     
  4. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem .

    Also using Fedora Core 2.

    :cool: :cool:
     
  5. groefie

    groefie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The same here.

    I'm using WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.5.0-C27
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 :rolleyes:
     
  6. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    Just set up another Fedora Core 2 server and the same problem, would appear this is related to the core2.

    Regards
    Mark
     
  7. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also same problem with my server a well.
    Just says
    Click on a PID to View More Information about a process.

    Aslo running FC2...
     
  8. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just Report To Cpanel , hope it will fix in this few days.

    :D :D
     
  9. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any word on this fix yet?
     
  10. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no one reply my bugs list.

    Nic please fix this error.

    Thanks.

    :D :D
     
  11. aljuhani

    aljuhani Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :confused: same problem here Fedora Core 2
    any ideas
     
  12. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    still not fix it.

    And no reply from them.

    :D :D
     
  13. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    does

    top -n 2 -b

    work on your shell ?
     
  14. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Same here.
    I am on RH9 WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.0 C55

    Anup
     
  15. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    tested and in shell yes it works ;)
     
  16. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Same here.
    In WHM it shows a blank page.
    RH9/WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.0-c59
    procps-3.2.3-3

    It's been like this for quite sometime ...
    Any clue?

    Thanks
    Anup
     
  17. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ihave yet to see this problem resloved....
     
  18. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am having this same problem. Fedora Core 2
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C17
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  19. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    TERM environment variable not set.
    Click on a PID to View More Information about a process.


    what term environment variable should be set?
     
  20. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    working fine on 6.2,7.3, and 9. (redhat). Please open a ticket and post the number if you want me to check out your server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page