The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No uploads [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kainthornn, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the following message on the upload screen:

    "File uploads are restricted to prevent account issues caused by exceeding your file system quota"

    I've asked my host server tech support and they say this:

    "This is an issue with cpanel, until they fix this you will need to use an ftp client to upload your files."

    then this:

    "I have asked around and it looks they are starting to send out the updates. cpanel is a 3rdparty software, its the control panel on the server. Try and upload now, if its not working I will then try to force an update to see if they really have realeased the patch. "

    then this:

    " from what I gather the latest updates still did not have the fix, so hopefully they send them out by the end of the week."

    My site isn't getting the changes I need to make on it, I've left it redirecting to my MySpace account. What's up?
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I see this too at the very top of the file manager, however file uploads work without a hitch.

    Have you actually tried uploading a file?
     
  3. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, it tells me there's a virus and the file was deleted immediately.
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What type of files does this affect?
     
  5. AJGamer

    AJGamer Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It did it to me also. I stoped it after a bit so I don't know about the virus thing. But I do get the other message. I was uploading a raf file. If that is any help to you. But I just used my FTP program and it worked fine.
     
  6. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Despite my (so called) vast computer knowledge I still lack the smarts to set up an FTP program, not to mention I shouldn't have to buy additional software to work my site.
     
  7. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    At this time it still tells me I've uploaded a virus and the file was deleted.
     
  8. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So far everything I've tried to upload; HTML, TXT, DOC, MP3, JPG...
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Yes you should. The File Manager is just a tool like any other tool. And if it's not working and you need to get to your files, then get a real FTP client. Like real webmasters use, daily.

    But if money is an issue, use an open source app like Filezilla.

    Setup? Install, find where to type in username, password and IP address. That's it. Login and do whatever you need to.
     
  10. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, here's hoping, I'll be back later with a news update, and thanks for the tip!
     
  11. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So I downloaded Filezilla, installed it, and during setup it asks for a host name. Here's where my lack of web savvy hits me. Who'd the host whose name shall appear there?
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If your domain name is domainname.com use that. Or your IP address that domainname.com uses. Either should work fine.
     
  13. Kainthornn

    Kainthornn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's up and running! Thanks for the tip and info!
     
Loading...

Share This Page