The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No visible subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nexsja, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. nexsja

    nexsja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I've got a small.
    I can't see any subdomains in cPanel's user view.
    I can see all the subdomains that were added by the user from WHM, though can't delete them.
    This means i'll have to manually delete subdomains from httpd.conf which is kind of annoying.
    Any ideas on what might be the problem?

    PS:
    cPanel 11.25.0-R44718 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.4 i686 virtuozzo
    PPS: I get "No Subdomains are configured" in the Subdomains list
     
    #1 nexsja, Apr 15, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2010
  2. mickbeng

    mickbeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Try to run
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/userdata_update
    and
    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    If the problem could solve
     
  3. nexsja

    nexsja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, didn't help :/
     
  4. kristin_110

    kristin_110 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still trying to figure out where to find the answers.
     
  5. mickbeng

    mickbeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Could /scripts/upcp --force help?
     
  6. nexsja

    nexsja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Didn't work either.
    By the way, just noticed that in stats bar it also says "Subdomains 0 / ∞"
     
  7. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try to add subdomain entry manually with respective user name in file /etc/userdomains as well as in /var/cpanel/users/your_cpanel_user file.

    In /etc/userdomains add following line

    test.yoursubdomain: cPanel_user_name


    In /var/cpanel/users/your_cpanel_user add following line

    DNS1=yoursubdomain


    Note : As per your /var/cpanel/users/your_cpanel_user last DNS number change number for your subdomain for example. I have used DNS1. If last DNS number is 7 then you can use next count while adding subdomain entry like

    DNS8=yoursubdomain
     
    #7 linux7802, Apr 18, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  8. nexsja

    nexsja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Actually all the subdomains i've added are in those files. So from that point everything looks okay.
    The subdomains exist, they work, everything is fine. I just don't see them in the subdomain list on user's cPanel page.
    Every other account doesn't have this issue, and this one didn't either. (This is the _main_ account of the server)
     
  9. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In that case can you please provide us output for following command.

    /scripts/whoowns your_subdomain_name
     
  10. nexsja

    nexsja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@penny [~]# /scripts/whoowns irina.nexsja.info
    nexsja

    everything's okay here.

    ServerName was set to my server's server name: penny.nexsja.info, I've changed it, but nothing changed.
    ServerAlias was correct.

    Yes, the domains are working currectly, I can browse them, no problems there.
     
    #10 nexsja, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  11. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Aftre browsing your subdomain irina.nexsja.info I am getting cPanel default page it means you haven't configurred subdomain properly. In that case I would like to recommend you please delete all entirs for your subdomain from httpd.conf as well as /var/named/nexsja.info.db file.

    You also need to delete entries from files as well

    /var/cpanel/users/your_cpanel_user

    /etc/userdomains

    And then reconfigure subdoamin.
     
    #11 linux7802, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page