Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

No website configured.. Not changing?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by drewg, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. drewg

    drewg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hey,
    A client of mine has uploaded an index.html file etc, and the "There is no website configured at this address" page isn't going away, this may be because the DNS hasn't fully propagated but I doubt that, hard to explain but this error is a first I have ever had..
    All help appreciated.
    Thanks,
    DG
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kekays

    kekays Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Kochin
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    Then checkout the httpd.conf for the entry of that domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. drewg

    drewg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    That didn't help at all, it didn't do anything really..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    As kekays has said, the display of that page would suggest that the VirtualHost container for that domain is not correctly setup and you're going to have to check httpd.conf for errors or mistakes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. drewg

    drewg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    So, wheres that at?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    you mean httpd.conf ?

    You have to login using ssh

    Vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Please do take a backup before you edit and make sure you know what you are doing. I am telling this since you are not sure where the httpd.conf is. If you are not confident, please get help from somebody who can spare you some time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. drewg

    drewg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I'm not sure what to do in there, it just had a load of ~'s and spaces...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Hip Hop Servers

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Dont feel bad I am having the same issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice