The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no wildcards in DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by baidarkabob, Apr 22, 2003.

  1. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    How do I configure WHM so that there are no wildcards in the DNS?

    Thanks,

    BOb
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    By default it doesn't use wildcards.
     
  3. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    i must be confused...

    Not surprising.

    xyz.com and abc.com are virtual hosts on this server. No entry has been made for iamtheking.xyz.com. Now lets say i type - iamtheking.xyz.com, i am taken to abc .com. Does that not suggest that it is setup for wildcards?

    Please help clear the muddied waters.

    Bob
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nope you are right that usually means 1 of the following

    subdomain
    addon domain
    parked domain

    wildcard dns.

    Check the dns zone for the domain for this

    * A IP
    or

    iamtheking CNAME domain

    or the like.
     
  5. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    Thanks David...

    no parked domains

    no subdomains

    no addon domains

    There are only eight accounts on this server. They all share the same IP. They each have a DNS Zone. I would like for each to have mail. and ftp. and that is it. I do not want iamtheking. to result in anything but an error page. I have read the documentation (1.0) but I am not understanding how things should be set up. I can't even tell if a DNS zone is necessary? Maybe I am overlooking something real basic but I would greatly appreciate your help.

    Bob
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    DNS zones are always nessecary as that is how the network know to find a domain, email, etc....

    Okay, In your WHM

    scroll down to Dns Functions

    Click on edit zone

    choose a zone (domain) and click edit

    Now on that screen you will see a whole bunch of stuff like this

    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for demo.virtual-hosting.ca

    Domain TTL Record Type
    domain 14400 IN CNAME domain.


    etc....

    look for an * anywhere in the domain column.

    so * 14400 IN CNAME/A ....

    if so blank out that line and save changes.

    That should remove the wildcarding.

    Now if the * doesn't exist, then I'm not sure of the top of my head.
     
  7. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    Shoot...

    Thanks very much David, your generous.

    There are no astericks in the zone list. mail, ftp, www, and localhost.

    Lets take mail.abc.com

    if I have not created this on the server should i remove that from the domain list in the abc.com dns zone?

    Bob
     
  8. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    AHA!

    Suddenly it is starting to make sense.

    When an account is created, ftp. mail. and www. are created automatically. Not so in Cpanel though. For mail. and ftp. to work these must be created through Cpanel. Do i have this right?

    And now could i create a wildcard for each site to point mistype urls to a web page that i create that says, sorry you must not have typed the url in correctly, blah blah blah..? As you put above; * - A - page url ? If so, what format for the error page url? absolute or relative path?

    Bob
     
    #8 baidarkabob, Apr 22, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2003
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: AHA!



    Nope mail, www, and ftp are created by cpanel when an account is setup. It's the added ftp and mail users that get created in cpanel by end-user.
    Nope, DNS doesn't work like that. the *.domain will always go to www.domain.com by default.
     
  10. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    Thanks again david...

    The reason i was guessing that i had to add ftp. and mail. subdomains through Cpanel was that currently these are all jumping to the first virtual host in the list rather than their respective domains, and when i look at the list of current subdomains through Cpanel there are zero in the list.

    Bob
     
Loading...

Share This Page