The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"nobody" files not copied - account transfers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kurieuo, Jun 22, 2008.

  1. Kurieuo

    Kurieuo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Does anyone know why images set to "nobody" are not copied across in account transfers. This a bug or on purpose?

    I've just copied 300+ accounts and now find this out? Hmm.
     
  2. ravindradhainwa

    ravindradhainwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #2 ravindradhainwa, Jun 22, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2008
  3. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't think this is correct. It is my understanding that the nobody files should have been copied... at least they have been for me in the past.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is correct. Files owned by the 'nobody' user should still be copied. My suggestion is to open a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/ to determine what went wrong and have it resolved.
     
  5. Kurieuo

    Kurieuo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Although I believe 'nobody' files were predominantly not copied, I believe other files were missing too. Likewise some 'nobody' files were copied in some account transfers.

    I filed a ticket request (#265334) about accounts in multiple accounts transfers randomly failing due to password failed messages. Perhaps this issue is related. The outcome of that ticket was the suggestion that an older version of OpenSSL installed on the old server being copied from (version 0.9.7a) was either badly configuring (I am doubtful of this) or incompatible in some way with a newer version on the new server (OpenSSL 0.9.8b). Perhaps this was the cause for my file copying problems too.

    At the end of the day I wrote two Perl scripts. One script I ran to archive all public_html files for each account into a folder. I then transferred them all via SCP to the new server and then ran a script to extract all the files without overwriting pre-existing files in user accounts. This resolved the issues with missing files.

    If anyone has a similar issue, I have attached these scripts in case you wish to use them. Although I recommend adjusting the folders copied to/from within each.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Depending upon the specific versions of cPanel involved, there was a bug, fixed late in the 11.23 cycle, where accounts with many files (e.g. 30,000+) would have files skipped, often the entire public_html directory.
     
  7. Kurieuo

    Kurieuo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Ahh ok. These were big accounts so that might explain it.
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, on checking the changelog, that fix is only in EDGE at this time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page