The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nobody = httpd failed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tapan, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hello,

    I got this email and after that apache was down. Can anyone tell me what is the problem ?

    I would like to know why nobody crashes the apache ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    because you have prm running and apache runs as nobody and prm did exactly what it was suppoaed to
     
  3. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi,

    So whats the solution ?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi,

    Okay i increased process thing to 100 from 75. Lets see now if it crashes again.

    Thanks.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Apache didn't crash. As dalem said, apache was killed by PRM.
     
  6. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi,

    As soon as i changed the process to 100 from 75 the CPU red light was there in Service Status thing and it was overloaded. But as soon as i turned it back to 75 it was green again.

    So what i can do to ? Order a new server or what ?

    Thanks.
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    get a more powerful server or find the proccess thats using all the resources and trace it to the user
     
  8. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi,

    How its determined that whcih server can handle how many processes ?

    Thanks.
     
  9. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    You should hire an admin such as Chirpy to tune your server.
     
  10. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    oh the magical question
    It depends on what your server is running

    do a serach on the forums your question has been answered in serveral posts (there is no answer)

    there are also some threads on how to optomize your server for better performance
     
  11. Tapan

    Tapan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Hi,

    I got serveradmin from platinumservermanagement.com and i tried to contact Chirpy both from his website and here but he did'nt replied.

    Secondly i have P4 2.8 with 1 GB RAM and 1 80 GB and 1 40 GB harddrive. I am hosting a big forum which has too many visitors at all times...i think thats the problem.

    As soon as there are lots of people on forums and other accounts the server processes limits are reached and prm kills it...tough i am recording 100% uptime for 2 weeks now...

    But still i am worried about the processor.

    Thanks.
     
  12. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    try googling or looking in the forum for ways to tweak apache and mysql. It might help a little if you manage to tweak them.
     
Loading...

Share This Page