The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nod32 and HTTP2

Discussion in 'Discusión en Español' started by ksgalicia, Jul 13, 2017.

Tags:
  1. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hola!

    He instalado el módulo HTTP2 desde EasyApache 4 pero veo que no está activado (comprobado desde las herramientas de desarrollador de Chrome que sigue apareciendo HTTP 1.1). ¿Dónde está la opción de activar en WHM?

    Gracias!
     
  2. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello!

    If you allow me, I join in this post to comment you that this morning I installed the HTTP2 module from EasyApache 4 but I see that it is not activated that option. I checked with Google Chrome using the developer tool and the Protocol option appears HTTP 1.1. Why?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @ksgalicia,

    Are you accessing the secure URL for the website (e.g. https instead of http) when testing? Also, please run the following commands and let us know the output:

    Code:
    cat /etc/redhat-release
    arch
    rpm -qa|grep mpm
    rpm -qa|grep mod_http2
    Thank you.

    Translation:

    Hola @ksgalicia,

    ¿Está accediendo a la URL segura del sitio web (por ejemplo, https en lugar de http) al realizar la prueba? Además, ejecute los siguientes comandos y háganos saber la salida:

    Code:
    cat /etc/redhat-release
    arch
    rpm -qa|grep mpm
    rpm -qa|grep mod_http2
    Gracias.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @ksgalicia,

    I just sent a response to your Enabling HTTP/2 thread. Can you verify if you are using https to open your website when testing with the developer tools feature in Chrome? Most web browsers will not use the HTTP2 Protocol when accessing a website over HTTP instead of HTTPS.

    Thank you.
     
  5. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hola!

    Sí, tengo varias webs con HTTPS y siguen apareciendo HTTP 1.1

    Te paso los resultados:

    # cat /etc/redhat-release
    CentOS release 6.9 (Final)
    # arch
    x86_64
    # rpm -qa|grep mpm
    ea-apache24-mod_mpm_worker-2.4.25-11.14.1.cpanel.x86_64
    # rpm -qa|grep mod_http2
    ea-apache24-mod_http2-2.4.25-11.14.1.cpanel.x86_64
     
  6. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I just answered you in the other post
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you try uploading a static HTML page and testing to see if you get the same results? Also, do you receive the same results when checking with a third-party HTTP2 tester?

    Thank you.

    Translation:

    Hola,

    ¿Podría intentar cargar una página HTML estática y realizar pruebas para ver si obtiene los mismos resultados? Además, ¿recibirá los mismos resultados al verificar con un probador HTTP2 de terceros?

    Gracias.
     
  8. Zoltan Szabo

    Zoltan Szabo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hungary
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi All,

    I have similar problem, this morning via WHM/EA4 I installed mod_h2 for Apache.
    Good news that third party testers show h2 success. Tester I used: tools.keycdn.com/http2-test

    But all my websites open as http1.1 in multiple browsers, even after killing browser cache.
    I tested it in Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Explorer with developer tool protocol line and by checking headers

    I guess the key to solve this issue lies in my response header as it states h2 and h2c on upgrade line:
    A sample response header below
    1. Cache-Control:
      no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
    2. Connection:
      Upgrade, Keep-Alive
    3. Content-Type:
      text/html; charset=utf-8
    4. Date:
      Thu, 13 Jul 2017 21:37:13 GMT
    5. Expires:
      Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
    6. Keep-Alive:
      timeout=5, max=100
    7. Pragma:
      no-cache
    8. Server:
      Apache
    9. Transfer-Encoding:
      chunked
    10. Upgrade:
      h2,h2c
    11. Vary:
      Accept-Encoding
    12. X-FRAME-OPTIONS:
      SAMEORIGIN
    Please advice how to get h2 to work properly on my server. Where did it go wrong?

    Thank you
    Z
     
    #8 Zoltan Szabo, Jul 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2017
  9. Zoltan Szabo

    Zoltan Szabo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hungary
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Again

    I suspected keep alive might preventing h2 to start. I disabled Keep alive and retested same thing did happen again!

    Indeed I still think this could happen because of caching outside the browser so I tested it on this site: browserling.com/
    There the protocol was properly h2 in shore dev.!

    Whats cached and where? Why my comp showing site as http1.1?

    Any idea how to solve this issue?
     
    #9 Zoltan Szabo, Jul 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2017
  10. NovemberRain

    NovemberRain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    İstanbul
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should use https.
     
  11. Zoltan Szabo

    Zoltan Szabo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hungary
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear All,

    Please consider my problem solved. h2 works fine on any computer apart from my developer machine. (Tested with another computers)
    Another machine same OS same browser works so it might be a hardware compability issue not browser or OS.

    Proof of the problem: http2demo.io/
    Http2 falls back to http1.1 and its even slover ! See Image attached!

    Interesting, but I guess Windows 7 with Ryzen not a good combination, and browsers cant utilise CPU properly so it falls back to HTTP1.1 its just a guess but for windows 7 Ryzen is unsupported hardware (unfortunately)

    I gues I have better to move to Windows 10

    All best
    Z
     

    Attached Files:

    #11 Zoltan Szabo, Jul 14, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2017
  12. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    He probado con páginas estáticas y dinámicas sin éxito. Fui a probar en HTTP2 Tester y me dice que sí soporta HTTP2.

    No lo entiendo, quizás sea un problema de configuración de Apache o habría que añadir algo a mayores en los archivos .htaccess
     
  13. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Revisando Apache me encuentro esto:

    /etc/apache2/conf.d/http2.conf con fecha de 16/06/2017

    <IfModule http2_module>
    LogLevel http2:info
    Protocols h2 h2c http/1.1
    </IfModule>

    /etc/apache2/httpd.conf con fecha de 14/07/2017

    En VirtualHost de todos los sitios webs no hay nada relacionado con HTTP2 aunque en muchas páginas de ayuda dicen de añadir dentro de VirtualHost esto: Protocols h2 h2c http/1.1

    ¿Está correcto?
     
  14. Zoltan Szabo

    Zoltan Szabo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hungary
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  16. ksgalicia

    ksgalicia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Okay, problem found!

    But we have a serious problem, antivirus like NOD32 does not seem to recognize the SSL of servers with cPanel. Any solution for these antivirus to recognize them?
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I recommend reporting this issue to the support team of the Antivirus application you are using so they can take a closer look and determine if this is a bug in their application or provide more information about why they are not accepting the SSL certificate.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page