The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

non existant host/domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by unite the cows, Aug 4, 2002.

  1. unite the cows

    unite the cows Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, having a bit of a problem. I have a domain setup on my machine and it is the same domain that my nameservers run off of. The domain name is www.silentcircuit.net and the dns servers are ns1.silentcircuit.net and ns2.silentcircuit.net , that domain has been pointing to those name servers for about a week now but some reason still does not show up, I have checked all the zone files and that all looks fine but for some reason it wont work. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. unite the cows

    unite the cows Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    also...

    i forgot to mention, when restarting /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases, i get

    &Shutting down eth1:7 [ OK ]
    UnRouting 66.250.32.88 SIOCDELRT: No such device
    [FAILED]&

    where does it get the IP &66.250.32.88& from,

    what IP is that supposed to be?
     
  3. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From what I can see, you have not setup your domain name to use ns1./ns2.silentcircuit.net as NS in your zone files and also you have not set ns1./ns2.silentcircuit.net to point to any IPs in your zone files.
     
  4. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Make sure you have the following in your zone file:

    [quote:bf24ac530d]silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN NS ns1.silentcircuit.net.
    silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN NS ns2.silentcircuit.net.

    ns1 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.123
    ns2 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.124[/quote:bf24ac530d]

    Replace the xxx.xxx.xxx.123/124 with your nameserver IPs.
     
  5. unite the cows

    unite the cows Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if I want to do it manually I just edit /var/named/ns1.silentcircuit.net.db correct? This is what it says as of now

    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for ns1.silentcircuit.net
    @ 14400 IN SOA ns1.silentcircuit.net. admin.silentcircuit.com. (
    1027833607
    28800
    7200
    3600000
    86400
    )

    ns1.silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN NS ns1.silentcircuit.net.
    ns1.silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN NS ns2.silentcircuit.net.
    ns1.silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN A 66.***.***.81

    localhost.ns1.silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    ns1.silentcircuit.net. 14400 IN MX 0 ns1.silentcircuit.net.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME ns1.silentcircuit.net.
    www 14400 IN CNAME ns1.silentcircuit.net.
    ftp 14400 IN CNAME ns1.silentcircuit.net.

    should that line for ns2.silentcircuit.net be in there? Also in the ns2.silentcircuit.net.db file there is a line for ns1.silentcircuit.net should that cause a problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page