Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Noob Question regarding configuring a VServer with WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Fnorbel

    Fnorbel Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    solved - Noob Question regarding configuring a VServer with WHM

    Hi.

    So I ordered a small VServer including a domain. I logged in on WHM, and created there a new webspace account. And then could also login into CPanel and on FTP just fine.

    Ok, here is the stupid question: I wanted to create several subdirectories on the server in the public_html directory, and then upload there stuff and test it in a browser and so on. Uploading works, but something is set up incorrectly with the domain. When I enter the domain name in the browser, I just get a blank page, and no matter what I try, I can't get the browser to open the stuff I uploaded.

    I guess the domain points to a wrong directory or something?
    When I check the settings of the account I have set up, it got the correct primary domain name. The current mount point is "/" and the current home directory is "/home/" and then the account name.

    So what did I do wrong? Please enlighten me and reduce my stupidity.
     
    #1 Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your domain from here to see if you get any errors:
    /http://www.intodns.com/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Fnorbel

    Fnorbel Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    On the first glance, everything seems to be ok except:
    Your SOA RETRY value is: 28800. That is NOT OK
    ERROR: It seems that all your MX records have the same IP(s)


    And the IP of the V-Server doesn't show up anywhere. Hmmm, I will better read through the stuff in detail.

    Thanks so far, that is a useful website.

    Edit: found it, there was a problem with the company we asked to register the domain. Now takes a day or two and it should work (hopefully).
     
    #3 Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice