The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Noob Question regarding configuring a VServer with WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Fnorbel

    Fnorbel Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    solved - Noob Question regarding configuring a VServer with WHM

    Hi.

    So I ordered a small VServer including a domain. I logged in on WHM, and created there a new webspace account. And then could also login into CPanel and on FTP just fine.

    Ok, here is the stupid question: I wanted to create several subdirectories on the server in the public_html directory, and then upload there stuff and test it in a browser and so on. Uploading works, but something is set up incorrectly with the domain. When I enter the domain name in the browser, I just get a blank page, and no matter what I try, I can't get the browser to open the stuff I uploaded.

    I guess the domain points to a wrong directory or something?
    When I check the settings of the account I have set up, it got the correct primary domain name. The current mount point is "/" and the current home directory is "/home/" and then the account name.

    So what did I do wrong? Please enlighten me and reduce my stupidity.
     
    #1 Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your domain from here to see if you get any errors:
    /http://www.intodns.com/
     
  3. Fnorbel

    Fnorbel Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On the first glance, everything seems to be ok except:
    Your SOA RETRY value is: 28800. That is NOT OK
    ERROR: It seems that all your MX records have the same IP(s)


    And the IP of the V-Server doesn't show up anywhere. Hmmm, I will better read through the stuff in detail.

    Thanks so far, that is a useful website.

    Edit: found it, there was a problem with the company we asked to register the domain. Now takes a day or two and it should work (hopefully).
     
    #3 Fnorbel, Nov 10, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page