The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

normal percentage for broadcast traffic

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AbeFroman, Mar 5, 2002.

  1. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    i restart bandmin several time but broadcast traffic is still 50% of my total traffic. What is your % of broadcast traffic?
     
  2. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having the same problem on 1 server. Any Ideas on this? I have added IPs to the server but I stopped and started bandmin after that (several times now). Broadcast is almost exactly half the bandwidth from that server.
     
  3. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Where do you have your servers?
    At burst?
     
  4. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, why do you ask?

    yes, why do you ask?
     
  5. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have this problem and i am with burst
     
  6. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We had like 20-30gb on broadcast last month ourselves.. It has never been this high, and there's no reason for it to be. I want to charge our clients for their bandwidth overage but can't until I know what's up with this. (with burst also)
     
  7. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there anyone who has this problem not with burst?

    Daniel, where is your server at?

    I only have one server, can someone not at burst share how much(in %) there broadcast traffic is?
     
  8. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    burst.net Nick said he reset it but it's still climing.
     
  9. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have tried restarting bandmin but it makes no differance, i have put a support ticket but this does not mean a lot :(
     
  10. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I actually put in a ticket and Nick responded to it within 6 hours. That's when he told me he reset it.

    But then again I put in a ticket about a server being down and it took a week and a half for someone to respond to it. But I did get someone on AIM to reboot it when it went down. So It was not really down long.
     
  11. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:178e31cecb][i:178e31cecb]Originally posted by Daniel[/i:178e31cecb]

    I actually put in a ticket and Nick responded to it within 6 hours. That's when he told me he reset it.

    But then again I put in a ticket about a server being down and it took a week and a half for someone to respond to it. But I did get someone on AIM to reboot it when it went down. So It was not really down long.[/quote:178e31cecb]

    You can contact them on AIM, please what details did you use to add them to buddy list, i have been told that buddy name is BurstNet but i need first name as well to be able to add to my buddy list.
     
  12. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have never been asked for a first name. Just put burst or fred or whatever if it's asking.
     
  13. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It dont ask for name

    Are you sure your using AOL's Instant Messagner? What operating system? is this regular AOL, AOL IM or AOL IM Express?
     
  14. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for reply, it using AOL AIM that came with NS 6.2

    OS is win2k
     
  15. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AIM with Netscape

    Just click on the list setup tab, click on the +(with one person) then check buddies and type burstNet in. This will add him.
     
  16. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought they had remote cold reboot

    Daniel Says.....
    But then again I put in a ticket about a server being down and it took a week and a half for someone to respond to it. But I did get someone on AIM to reboot it when it went down. So It was not really down long.

    I read that burst.net has remote cold remote boot, is that true? why didnt that work?
     
  17. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:2fda3e48c2][i:2fda3e48c2]Originally posted by AbeFroman[/i:2fda3e48c2]

    Just click on the list setup tab, click on the +(with one person) then check buddies and type burstNet in. This will add him.

    [/quote:2fda3e48c2]

    Thanks works a treat, come in Trillian too :)
     
  18. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:e12964d8b1][i:e12964d8b1]Originally posted by AbeFroman[/i:e12964d8b1]

    Daniel Says.....
    But then again I put in a ticket about a server being down and it took a week and a half for someone to respond to it. But I did get someone on AIM to reboot it when it went down. So It was not really down long.

    I read that burst.net has remote cold remote boot, is that true? why didnt that work?
    [/quote:e12964d8b1]

    Remote reboots are still not functional. I have been told they will have them working some day. :p
     
  19. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But any way back to the topic has anyone found out what's up with broadcast traffic?
     
  20. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Suggestion

    What if you stop bandmin, add more IP's, then start up bandmin again?

    Adding the IP is what screwed it up right? Try adding some more. Might not work, but its worth a shot.
     

Share This Page