Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Notification Template modification

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by ltellier, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,
    We've been trying to customize the bandwidth usage exceeded notification template but so far, it doesn't seem to be working.

    We have copied files from "/usr/local/cpanel/etc/icontact_templates/BandwidthUsageExceeded/" into "/var/cpanel/templates/icontact_templates/BandwidthUsageExceeded/" and been modifying the "User.html.tmpl" file by adding the following line:

    Code:
        [% ELSE -%]
            <p>[% CPANEL.locale.maketext('Contact your system administrator as soon as possible.') %]</p>
        [% END -%]
    </p>
    
    [%# MODIFICATION BEGIN -%]
    <br>
    <b>If you would like to order additional bandwidth, please click <a href="https://www.SOMEURLHERE.com">here</a>.</b>
    
    [%# MODIFICATION END -%]
    
    [% UNLESS NOTICE.hasgoodcontact -%]
        <div style="font-family:[% font_family %];border-top: 2px solid [% medium_gray %]; padding-top:5px; margin-top: 5px; font-size:12px; color: [% med_dark_gray %];">
        </div>
    [% END -%]
    
    However, after further testing, the bandwidth usage exceeded notification doesn't appear to be including the added code.

    Are we missing something ?

    Thanks,
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Did you tried cpanel restart or an upcp and see if that makes any changes ?
     
  3. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Unfortunately, the problem still occurs.
    Modification done on the custom template doesn't appear to be taken up by cpanel.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please let us know if the following thread helps (it offers additional advice about the include and wrapper directories):

    Customizing notification template

    Thanks!
     
  5. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Awesome, it worked !
    I had to copy the "include" & "wrapper" directories.

    Cheers,
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see that thread helped. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page