The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Notification Template modification

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by ltellier, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,
    We've been trying to customize the bandwidth usage exceeded notification template but so far, it doesn't seem to be working.

    We have copied files from "/usr/local/cpanel/etc/icontact_templates/BandwidthUsageExceeded/" into "/var/cpanel/templates/icontact_templates/BandwidthUsageExceeded/" and been modifying the "User.html.tmpl" file by adding the following line:

    Code:
        [% ELSE -%]
            <p>[% CPANEL.locale.maketext('Contact your system administrator as soon as possible.') %]</p>
        [% END -%]
    </p>
    
    [%# MODIFICATION BEGIN -%]
    <br>
    <b>If you would like to order additional bandwidth, please click <a href="https://www.SOMEURLHERE.com">here</a>.</b>
    
    [%# MODIFICATION END -%]
    
    [% UNLESS NOTICE.hasgoodcontact -%]
        <div style="font-family:[% font_family %];border-top: 2px solid [% medium_gray %]; padding-top:5px; margin-top: 5px; font-size:12px; color: [% med_dark_gray %];">
        </div>
    [% END -%]
    
    However, after further testing, the bandwidth usage exceeded notification doesn't appear to be including the added code.

    Are we missing something ?

    Thanks,
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you tried cpanel restart or an upcp and see if that makes any changes ?
     
  3. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Unfortunately, the problem still occurs.
    Modification done on the custom template doesn't appear to be taken up by cpanel.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. ltellier

    ltellier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Awesome, it worked !
    I had to copy the "include" & "wrapper" directories.

    Cheers,
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page