Andrew Powers

Registered
Mar 13, 2018
4
0
1
USA
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Hello,

I have tried a few different things to get my nameservers working, with no success.

The domain is [removed] - Hosted at Godaddy. Nameservers are set there and are working on the main domain.

The second domain I am trying to add - [removed] - is not "propagating" to Google. I have flushed the DNS cache on Google's public DNS multiple times, and it is still not picking it up.

It also appears Google is the only DNS that is not caching the DNS for some reason, and this is a big issue as a lot of people use Google's DNS.

I've rebooted the server, and triple checked that the nameservers are set correctly everywhere.

I find this very strange as the main domain is working with no issues, but the second will not resolve the nameservers ONLY on Google's DNS.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Additional Info: I have contacted both the domain resellers, and they have said that it is an issue with one another, then finally my fault.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,909
2,222
463
Hello,

Can you confirm how long it's been since you modified the name servers? Do any issues appear when checking the domain name on a website such as IntoDNS?

Thank you.
 

Andrew Powers

Registered
Mar 13, 2018
4
0
1
USA
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Hello,

Can you confirm how long it's been since you modified the name servers? Do any issues appear when checking the domain name on a website such as IntoDNS?

Thank you.
No major issues relating to IntoDNS. (when checking the [removed] as that's the hosting URL)

What's strange, is [removed] shows the following...
ERROR: Some of your DNS servers do not have A records at all. I could not find any A records for the following DNS servers:
ns2.[removed]
ns1.[removed]

You must have A records for all of your nameservers.
Which makes no sense to me as [removed] says it's good, and they're using the same nameservers.

The nameservers on [removed] have been set for about 48 hours now, and [removed] for a few months.

EDIT:

Just checked on dns.google.com and for some reason, it is finding the nameservers, but I still don't understand why Google isn't caching them...

[removed]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,909
2,222
463
Hello,

It's possible the zone file itself is corrupted. First, backup the existing zone with the following command:

Code:
cp -a /var/named/domain123.tld.db /root/domain123.tld.db
Then, delete the zone using "WHM >> Delete a DNS Zone", and re-create it using "WHM >> Add a DNS Zone". If you were using custom DNS entries, manually add those back in using "WHM >> Edit DNS Zone" (you can use /root/domain123.tld.db for reference).

Thank you.
 

Andrew Powers

Registered
Mar 13, 2018
4
0
1
USA
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Hello,

It's possible the zone file itself is corrupted. First, backup the existing zone with the following command:

Code:
cp -a /var/named/domain123.tld.db /root/domain123.tld.db
Then, delete the zone using "WHM >> Delete a DNS Zone", and re-create it using "WHM >> Add a DNS Zone". If you were using custom DNS entries, manually add those back in using "WHM >> Edit DNS Zone" (you can use /root/domain123.tld.db for reference).

Thank you.
I have completely deleted the account and re-added it, which deleted the zone file.

Sill, not working. It is very strange. Also, this is for a "customer" domain and not the main domain itself.

Using DNS Checker says all can resolve except Google (pretty much) when I check for NS records, and IntoDNS says that it could not find A records for the NS when checking domain2, but domain1 (primary) says it found them.
 

Andrew Powers

Registered
Mar 13, 2018
4
0
1
USA
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,909
2,222
463
Hello,

Feel free to post the ticket number here once it's opened and we will update this thread with the outcome.

Thanks!