Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED NS1.domain.com not saving

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Joef, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Joef

    Joef Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I changed my nameserver name to my domain name like this:

    hostname: server.domain.com

    regular website: domain.com

    nameserver: ns1..domain.com

    nameserver: ns2..domain.com

    I get following error on intodns.com:

    Missing nameservers reported by your nameservers ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
    ns1.domain.com
    This is listed as an ERROR because there are some cases where nasty problems can occur (if the TTLs vary from the NS records at the root servers and the NS records point to your own domain, for example).

    It doesn't seem like anything I do helps. I've tried everything but only ns2.domain.com gets added. ns1.domain.com shows up in Server Configuration »Basic WebHost Manager® Setup under Nameservers

    Any help would be very much appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Did you update the domain at your Domain Name Registrar?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Joef

    Joef Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, at intodns.com everything is green except it's missing ns1.domain.com. When I change the domain at the Domain Name Registrar, at intodns.com those changes happen fast.

    The Nameserver records returned by the parent servers match exactly what I have in Nameservers in WHM. I've restated the DNS server, just everything I can think of.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Maybe, but I wouldn't rely on that always being the case. You might want to seek out a second opinion, try here for example:
    mxtoolbox.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Joef

    Do you have NS records for the nameservers? You'd need to look at the zone file for the root domain and the NS zone files if it exists.

    For example one of my test accounts:

    Code:
    # grep NS /var/named/lauren.tld.db
    lauren.tld.    86400    IN    NS    ns1.lauren.tld.
    lauren.tld.    86400    IN    NS    ns2.lauren.tld.
    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Joef

    Joef Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I search everywhere trying to find where this file was. But no ns1 wasn't in there. I added them just now and everything is fixed, all green!

    Thank you

    btw I did try mxtoolbox.com too, it was showing the same thing.
     
    cPanelLauren and Infopro like this.
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Joef

    I'm really happy to hear that! Thanks for letting us know adding the NS records resolved the issue :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice