The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

odd Zend Optimizer issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by seaprince, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. seaprince

    seaprince Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    An odd Zend Optimizer issue, I have.

    No any error during installation nor after, never.
    -------------------------
    # php -v
    PHP 4.3.11 (cli) (built: Aug 2 2005 17:43:08)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2004 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.8, Copyright (c) 2003-2005, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v2.5.10, Copyright (c) 1998-2005, by Zend Technologies
    -------------------------
    It seems fine, bot it would works only when useing from command line.

    -------------------------
    # php -r "phpinfo(INFO_GENERAL);"
    .......
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.8, Copyright (c) 2003-2005, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v2.5.10, Copyright (c) 1998-2005, by Zend Technologies
    -------------------------

    Zend encoded scripts could be running fine if from command line,
    NEVERTHELESS ,
    you'll
    get "Zend Optimizer not installed" if from web page...

    Anyone like this? Any idea?


    OS : CentOS4.1
    PHP versions : 4.3.10 4.3.11 4.4.0 tried
    ZO versions :
    ZendOptimizer-2.5.10a-linux-glibc23-x86_64.tar.gz
    ZendOptimizer-2.5.10-linux-glibc21-i386.tar.gz
    ZendOptimizer-2.5.7-linux-glibc21-i386.tar.gz

    I've tried all of these and so many hours spent, not solved. It was working fine when

    CentOS3.5, I think maybe it's better reinstall and put 3.5 back to work.. Gee I have no any idea. Anyone knows the solution?
     
  2. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    did you manange to find the answer to this???

    i have a RHE 3 server runnign php 4.4.0 under phpsuexec on thelatest C release of cpanel and ive recompiled apache and despite all my efforts (including manually downloading and installing zend 2.5.10a it still shows that zend is not installed...

    anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. seaprince

    seaprince Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My this issue solved ...

    My this issue solved, great thanks to the technical support engineer from Zend, Alexandra.

    "Check your phpinfo(INFO_GENERAL);
    Mark sure that your php not compiled with 'enable-versioning'

    Zend Optimizer cannot run with this configuration option.
    Try recompile your php without this option."

    I did found there was an 'enable-versioning' in it, and then I recompiled php without this option. Bang! the Zend Optimizer works perfectly since.
     
  4. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    hi,

    where is this done?
    in my phpinfo script?

    or when doing apache update in WHM?

    Thanks.
     
  5. seaprince

    seaprince Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You could check it by make a php script as simple as this ...
    Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo(INFO_GENERAL);
    ?>
    Run it from your Internet browser. http://www.yourdomain.com/yourscriptname.php
     
  6. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i recompile php 4.4.0 without versioning

    install zend optimizer again.

    put in the phpinfo(INFO_GENERAL) in my phpinfo.php script.

    still, it doesn't show the optimizer..

    I am on RedHat Enterprise 3 i686. you?
     
  7. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i installing zend,

    the system say:

     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to install Zend Optimizer 2.5.10a for php v4.4.0 - do a search on the forums for how to do it manually.
     
  9. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi jon,

    yup.
    i just found out that zend had release a new one fix on this issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page