The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Official Urchin 5.5 is broke again thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GOT, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Subject says it all. Running the latest stable version, and Urchin stats no loner are being generated. They worked for a few days, but then they stopped again and have not returned.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 38378
     
  2. ricoche

    ricoche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here. Happened a couple of days ago.
     
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just restored a server due to a bad hard drive and reinstalled Urchin fresh and we are still showing no stats generated.

    All the profiles were created though.

    Nick! Help!
     
  4. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Urchin broke

    We are still running the downgraded version of 5.1 (we put back after the first 5.5 upgrade didn't work), and the stats in it just stopped as well. It now shows a blank page in cpanel, if you click on the link for urchin.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    None, though 5.5 behaves differently. In 5.5, a graph shows, but all stats are zero.
     
  6. McTee

    McTee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone get a fix for this problem?
     
  7. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As far as I know it is still broken. I moved to a new server and as yet have not installed Urchin as I am waiting for a sign from cpanel that this is fixed.
     
  8. guinea812

    guinea812 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey Guys -
    I had the same problem but then I got it fixed by :
    going in to my server via ssh, start urchin... /usr/local/urchin/bin/urchinctl start, login to this:

    http://YOURIP:9999/

    Configure each account with the correct log directory "/usr/local/apache/domlogs/domainname.com", and make sure you set the the configured urchin for that domain account to run the stats every day. Then run
    /scripts/runweblogs


    This will stop the urchin scheduler, (which is normal), and run the logs.... depending on the load of the server, this could take up to 10 hours. Also, as I am running freeBSD, make sure you change the paths to match your OS.
     
    #8 guinea812, Feb 25, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2004
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have tried as you sugegsted and all I get are empty graphs.
     
  10. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Urchin 5.5 not working

    We have tried all the fixes as well including upgrading again to 5.5. Now, instead of a blank page we were getting in 5.1, we get the same graph all zero-ed out.

    So, far we have not heard of a fix, but we do have an open ticket about this issue with Cpanel.

    We will post if we find a fix, or if Cpanel finds a solution. If anyone else has any other new ideas or hears of a fix, please post. We are not going to try to downgrade again, just stay with this and wait I guess.

    Thanks.
     
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have had a ticket on for a while on it, and basically, the tech indicated on my ticket they they thought they knew what was wrong and they were forwarding it to the 'developers' (aka Nick) and the ticket is still open, and it has been assigned to Nick, but its had no updates since.

    I know he is busy with the new DNS stuff, adn I am looking forward to working with it, but I hope he finds a few spare moments to fix the recurring Urchin issue.
     
  12. sfield

    sfield Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone got it to work? (without having to manually edit each profile)
     
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not even by adding each log file to the profile.

    There was a mention of it in the changelog, and while I was able to get one single account to generate stats, they are all empty again.
     
  14. boatdesign

    boatdesign Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Urchin broken with 8.8.0-S74

    Same thing here.

    Running the latest stable: 8.8.0-S74

    Urchin shows all 0's in the graphs for all accounts on the server.
     
  15. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The latest Edge has fixed some of the issues on some accounts, but it is still not 100% yet.
     
  16. EWD

    EWD Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Which Edge? I am running E58 and it still shows zeros across the board!
     
  17. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It worked for me on a few profiles for a couple of days, but I am back to blank graphs everywhere too.
     
  18. EWD

    EWD Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    This sucks, why say "supported" if it doesn't work?

    At least we didn't pay much for the urchin license ;)

    Thanks for the reply, bud ;)
     
  19. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Urchin Still Broke

    As of Edge 62, we still have "0's". We also still have an open ticket with Cpanel.

    It appears to us, that something is stopping the Urchin stats form acutally being able to run, and therefore the "O's". We have watched numerous errors when the stats try to run via shell, so we think it is more of a problem with them no running so they do not have any data to display.

    Anyways, just our 2 cents worth. :rolleyes:
     
  20. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The data is there, it is just not displaying, at least on ours. If you click on the text export link, you'll get a text file display that has the access numbers. This, to us, looks merely like a display problem.
     

Share This Page