Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Ok this a wierd one IE wont let me get to anything with cpanel in the url

Discussion in 'Security' started by RobertPuddy, Sep 21, 2006.

  1. RobertPuddy

    RobertPuddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have a new desktop, no matter what i do it will not let me in to my cpanel
    I get the log in box fine, but when i fill in the passwod etc it just hangs and eventually come up with a page not found.

    I have to use my laptop to do everything on my servers

    Any suggestions
    Robert
     
  2. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Clear browser cache and maybe try http instead of https
     
  3. RobertPuddy

    RobertPuddy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No that doesnt work either

    Robert
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Have you tried a different browser?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Do you have firewall software on your machine? if so maybe thats blocking the ports cpanel uses?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,311
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab > Sites Button > add/allow site. Shouldn't be needed, but try it.
    If that's not it, it's your firewall or some other protection on this new rig blocking you. Easy to test, shut it down for a moment and try to get to your cPanel.

    What login box are you getting? The .htaccess I guess.

    Sounds like security is too tight on the new computer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice