The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

one fail on first build inifpsuexec

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by durangod, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    Installing to new VPS i got this one fail, was wondering if it was anything to be concerned about.

    it did finish, i did not know it finished, it did not say so in the box, but after a while i hit refresh output box and then it showed completed.

    so is this anything i need to worry about...

    thanks :)
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What happens when you try to run /scripts/initfpsuexec?
     
  3. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    from the root command line or from url ?

    from url - if i did this right because i dont have my cert installed yet, i get a blank page

    maybe i should try to force it

    should i try something like this from command line

    Code:
    /scripts/initfpsuexec --force
    im new at this so im just guessing at that syntax or process
     
    #3 durangod, Jul 20, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  4. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Based on what you pasted originally, there was implication that the problem was the script. Perhaps try building again and see if it happens again.
     
  5. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    would you happen to know what exit code 256 is?


    i did google it and found this if i can manage to reason this out for 256 lol


    I also dont see a rebuild option in WHM if i wanted to try that how would i do that. All i see is apache config page and it does not rebuild it just updates right?
     
    #5 durangod, Jul 20, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  6. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    256 is not a standard exit code, but programs can define their own. EA just uses it as a generic exit code for failures.
     
  7. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    that file is a frontpage script, im wondering if since i am just now setting up the VPS, my first time ever. If maybe (and this is just a stab in the dark here) should have turn on or configured frontpage first and then apache, maybe that is the issue. If that is how it works, or is frontpage a part of apache i dont know. But that would make sense to me.

    I dont plan on using frontpage anyway and i dont imagine any of my clients will. If there is a way to just turn off frontpage from config then if youll tell me how to do that ill do that lol.. and then we can call this one done lol
     
  8. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  9. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thank you mam that certainly fries that chicken dont it lol... had a good day :)
     
  10. estrabd

    estrabd Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FWIW, 256 is the exit code associated with Perl's "die" method; which would make a lot of sense here.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please keep in mind that you are welcome to open a complimentary support ticket if the issue persists. You could then post the ticket number here and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  12. cPanelKurtN

    cPanelKurtN Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The exit 256 output is a known issue, and is currently being worked on as apart of a larger project.
    This issue does not cause EasyApache to fail to build and can be safely ignored until resolved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page