The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

only 1 MySQL database!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by caatje, Mar 7, 2004.

  1. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed i only allowed to have 1 database!! Why on earth is this. With a webserver with 1000MB of space you can't expect to have little sites running that dont use any databases! I just need more! :mad:
     
  2. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ?

    Think u need to contact your hosting supplier
     
  3. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oh, i'm sorry. i posted at the wrong forums... how stupid is that. Probably because i was so shocked and furious at the time i posted this. I have sent them an email about this.
     
  4. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So u have an account with 1000mb space and 1 SQL DB

    Well certainly different

    we give unlimited @ that size
     
  5. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that's what i expected to get. i have another website at another host. I only have 100 MB of webspace there, but still unlimited databases.
     
  6. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At least u on right track now, Was a stange post lol
     
  7. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, i'm sorry lol. They said go to the support forum, and they just linked me here. And whitout looking i started posting. lol
     
  8. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol

    Whan i read it first I thought OMG WHM only lets u create 1 DB on whole server, Then i plugged mind in and realized what u had done
     
  9. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What a simple solution.

    One database per account! I guess a restriction on the number of tables should apply as well:D
     
  10. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol yeah 10 tables, 1 DB, 1000mb space, Dam missed an opening there :D
     
  11. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Then, naturally, the next step is to have a records storage surcharge. A nickel a record seems fair. Perhaps a dime per record if the table has more than 10 fields?
     
  12. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you guys make fun while i'm in trouble. :p maybe i should learn asp. or do that use MySQL too... damn damn damn
     
  13. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Making fun no :(

    Erm Real asp mainly uses MSSQL - U dont wanna pay for that :D

    Hope u get it sorted with ur supplier if not PM me i'll help you
     
  14. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ah, great, thanks. I've just emaild them and said i want my money back. lol. They have a 30 day money back guarantee, but there's some tricks behind that too. It has be a shared hosting plan, which i think i have, and then i have to fill in some sort of form, but i cant seem to find this order number they're talking about, even thouh i paid by credit card.

    I'm all wired now, lol. If this doesnt work , i may need to do everything in HTML! oy, the thought of it alone....
     
  15. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A bit more work, but if you are stuck, just run multiple tables for your different dynamic elements.
     
  16. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Right... not so much into the dynamic pages yet. but thats ok ;) I'm learning more php every day, so thats good. I'll figure out a way to get it working if they dont want to give me back my money. It's just a lot easier to have databases.
     
  17. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If they advertise a 30 day money back and dont ablige then u will find a lil' post regarding it on www.webhostingtalk.com may just bend their arm.

    PM me their URL so i can have a lookie
     
  18. caatje

    caatje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've jsut heard that it is possible to use one database for multiple applications. I don't know yet how it works, but if the refunding doesnt work i may just have to try that.
     
  19. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is really quite simple.

    All you have to make sure of is that two different applications don't use the same table name.

    Most popular apps normally give you an option upon install to prefix the table names with any characters you like. Else, you can just modify the config file.

    As en example, you could install your BBS with a bbs_ prefix before all of the tables. Your shopping cart with ecom_ as the prefix. That way, commonly used table names (like id, users, admin , etc...) would all be unique to the specific applications.
     
  20. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is yes but not ideal solution at all
     
Loading...

Share This Page