The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Only can see a few services status, others don't appear :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sh4ka, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    These are the only sevices I am able to see using the root login at the WHM 10.
    Im running WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R8 - WHM X v3.1.0 -

    Can anyone tell me what should I do to fix this and see al services like apache, mysql, named, etc i mean the normal services that we always see..

    cpsrvd up
    Server Load 0.25 (4 cpus)
    Memory Used 14.8 %
    Swap Used 0.16 %
    Disk sda3 (/) 15 %
    Disk sda1 (/boot) 16 %
    Disk tmpMnt (/tmp) 1 %

    thzk!
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Go into WHM > Service Manager > and select to monitor the services that you want listed. They should then appear in the Service Status window.
     
  3. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Works great, thank you chirpy, you are the man! ;)
     
  4. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem but only Apache status is not shown, other is all there. I have check every box in service manager but still can't see apache service status is there. I also compare the setting with my the other cpanel box and every setting look the same but still can't display apache status. Please help
     
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Apache has been renamed to httpd
     
  6. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you very much
     
  7. lagoth

    lagoth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having a similar problem now too.
    Server Load 0.11 (1 cpu)
    Memory Used 9.77 %
    Swap 0.00 %
    Disk ad0s1a (/) 4 %
    Disk ad0s1e (/usr) 8 %
    Disk ad0s1d (/var) 31 %

    It does not show cpsrvd even after changing service monitor and saving then rebooting.
    After a reboot all monitors are unchecked.
    I ran cpup and still.

    what else to try ? anyone having this problem?
    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-S21
    FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.
     
  8. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Please check the /var/run/chkservd directory and see if there are files corresponding to all the services. Also on the directory monitor inside it. You will have to touch those files. Then restart the cpanel. It should work. Have a try and let me know the result.

    cd /var/run/chkservd

    touch apache cpsrvd exim-26 ftpd imap mysql pop syslogd
    clamd exim eximstats httpd interchange named spamd

    echo + > apache cpsrvd exim-26 ftpd imap mysql pop syslogd
    clamd exim eximstats httpd interchange named spamd
    then cd monitor

    then repeat the same commands .
     
  9. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    I didn't read it clearly. Just touch those files which are missing... Otheres no need..
     
  10. lagoth

    lagoth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks that worked!

    Now why did the files vanish and not recreate themselves when i modified 'service manage' is a good question. :confused:

    Well at least things seem good again.
     
  11. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Glad .. that u got it worked... :)


    But why did it vanish.. Really i don't know..
     
  12. hicom

    hicom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also add these in case something doesn't work right:

    rm /var/cpanel/version/chkservd
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/chkservd-install
    /usr/local/etc/rc.d/chkservd.sh restart
     
  13. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same issue
     
  14. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You mean the WHM status or the cpanel stats. If the issue is with the WHM, then did you try the the above said
    options. If it is with the cpanel, then it is a known issue.

    Please verify

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=44910
     
  15. m0rpheu5

    m0rpheu5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil, Curitiba/PR
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did this, and work well, but now when i access the Service Status, the picture status, doesn't open, why? the address of the picture is https://72.36.165.226:2087/-status.gif and this file doens't exist, what i need to do to fix this?

    Thanks

    [​IMG]
     
  16. rvrsl

    rvrsl Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thats the same thing that happened with me is the broken image links. It doesn't appear to resolve the issue at all, at least not for me. No one mentioned this, but if for some reason you don't have the Net::AIM perl module installed, this will happen and did for me and occured after a Cpanel upgrade.

    All I did was the following steps in SSH.

    1) Install the Net::AIM Perl Module by typing: /scripts/perlinstaller Net::AIM
    2) Restart chkservd by typing: /usr/local/etc/rc.d/chkservd.sh restart

    Then checked the service status and all was well.
     
  17. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yeh,

    I just had same issue..

    Just got A Dedicated today lol

    The one above worked great!
     
  18. fluidhosts

    fluidhosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ocala, Florida
    worked for me thankz
     
  19. chaloupe

    chaloupe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dieppe, NB, Canada
    How do I had the /tmp and /var in my server status page?

    I only have / and /boot

    Thanks guys
     
  20. MeNacE

    MeNacE Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry to say that none of the resolutions here have worked for me.

    Everytime I restart chkservd, it goes back to the same thing.

    Everything worked last night until I shutdown the server to have a NIC replaced. When it finaly came back up 12 hours later, a lot of my configs were gone. This being one of them.

    Anyone have a clue what else i can do?

    Also, when I save the changes in Service Manager, it restarts exim everytime. Didn't used to do that, that I can remember.
     
Loading...

Share This Page