The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Only one nameserver showing up in whois

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by apfan, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. apfan

    apfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iceland
    Only one nameserver showing domain not working (PICTURES)

    Hello i have a strange problem i recently ordered VPS.
    I have just finished configuration/setupt for my cpanel + centOS.
    Also i had to put in the dns zones manually for the following.

    server.mydomain.com
    and
    mydomain.com

    The following dns zones was there after setup
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    Why does only ns1.mydomain.com show up in whois?
    I would prefer if both the ns1/2 was showing since my domain does not work yet.

    Any suggestions?
     
    #1 apfan, Dec 3, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010
  2. Sean.barron

    Sean.barron Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would suggest you to wait for next 24-48 hours. Domain propagation takes few hours.
     
  3. apfan

    apfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iceland
    Yeah i know that.
    And i have waiting several hours now so it should resolve.
    I have now uploaded some pics of my current configuration.
    Maybe someone here can look in my pictures and tell me what is wrong.


    Main domain ---> imagefra.me

    Main domain ns1 ---> imagefra.me

    Main domain ns2 ---> imagefra.me

    Server domain ---> imagefra.me


    I would be very thankful if someone here knows the problem :)

    Cheers!
     
  4. apfan

    apfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iceland
    Bump :)
    Can anyone tell if my settings are right?


    Thanks guys!
     
Loading...

Share This Page