Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Oops! A strange problem bother me a long time

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by apibrain, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. apibrain

    apibrain Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    in my cPanel, in List Accounts block, i can not find the account that had been created, but in Show Active And Inactive Accounts block, i can view the account. i don't know why, it's too strange.

    Is anybody encounter this problem?

    PS: the account is created when i initialize the cPanel.
     
  2. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you let us know the cPanel version you are using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. apibrain

    apibrain Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    the cPanel version is 11.28.87
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check your /var/capane/users/<USERNAME>

    for that user "make sure its there"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, try this:

    Code:
    # touch /var/cpanel/users/$USER
    # /scripts/updateuserdomains
    Replace $USER with the actual account username. Do the commands above either cause the account to be listed, or generate an error?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice