Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

OpCache Configuration in EA 4 PHP 5.6

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by nnnswordfish, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. nnnswordfish

    nnnswordfish Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Georgia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I am new to all this :), I have found (working on WHM) in the end of php.ini settings some code for OPCACHE configuration

    see image

    - Removed -

    Code:
    ;zend_extension="/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20121212/opcache.so"
    
    ; PHP Recommended Opcache settings
    ; See http://php.net/manual/en/opcache.installation.php
    
    opcache.memory_consumption=256
    opcache.interned_strings_buffer=16
    opcache.max_accelerated_files=8000
    opcache.revalidate_freq=60
    opcache.fast_shutdown=1
    opcache.enable_cli=1
    ;zend_extension="/usr/local/Zend/lib/Guard-7.0.0/php-5.5.x/ZendGuardLoader.so"
    allow_url_include = Off
    but if I change some parameters, for example, mem consumption to 512 and save php.ini file changes not affects to Opcache, can anyone tell me how to change OPcache settings?


    Thank you
     
    #1 nnnswordfish, Jul 27, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 27, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @nnnswordfish,

    Can you verify which PHP handler is enabled for the account you are testing the PHP configuration settings with? For instance, is PHP-FPM enabled for the account? You can check via WHM >> MultiPHP Manager.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nnnswordfish

    nnnswordfish Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Georgia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply,

    Yes PHP-FPM is enabled and handler is dso.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @nnnswordfish,

    Additional steps are required when making PHP configuration changes on accounts using PHP-FPM. Here's a post with instructions on how to modify PHP values globally for PHP-FPM:

    Enabling PHP-FPM forces disable_functions

    Let me know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice