The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OpCache Constantly Restarting Itself

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by blue7, Mar 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. blue7

    blue7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have problem with opcache, it keep restarting itself like every hour constantly. I've tried all solutions on the internet but no luck, problem still persist.

    I am using CPanel, Centos 6.8 x64, Litespeed Webserver, EasyApache4, PHP 7.1.2

    PHP Handler: FCGI

    My Opcache Version is: Zend OPcache 7.0.4-dev

    My Configration:
    Code:
    opcache.revalidate_freq=0
    
    opcache.validate_timestamps=0
    
    opcache.max_accelerated_files=95000
    
    opcache.memory_consumption=1024
    
    opcache.interned_strings_buffer=64
    
    opcache.fast_shutdown=1
    A ss from opcache control panel: Screenshot

    P.S. : I've enabled error logs but there is no any record when it restart itself.

    Any help really would be appericated. Thanks in advance.
    Regards.
     
  2. blue7

    blue7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit: Sorry i can not edit my post.

    OPcache version is 7.1.2
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,037
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you browse to "WHM >> Apache Configuration >> Piped Log Configuration" and verify if Piped Apache Logs are enabled? If not, could you enable this option and let us know if the issue persists? This option will pipe Apache access logs to a separate process, so that Apache does not need to restart every time that it processes the logs.

    Thank you.
     
  4. blue7

    blue7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, first thank you for your help. Could you tell me how i can do this from command line? Atm i am not able to use WHM. Which file i should to edit for make this setting?
     
  5. blue7

    blue7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've done that change following this guide but unfortuntaley problem still persists.

    Enable piped Apache logs - cPanel KnowledgeBase
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,037
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page