Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED OPcache information not showing in phpinfo

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bluecup, Apr 27, 2018.

Tags:
  1. bluecup

    bluecup Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I've got OPcache installed and PHP-FPM enabled for my domain. However when I viewed the phpinfo() details, "Zend OPcache" section is completely missing from the details. So I'm not able to see whether OPcache is even working well. I was expecting to see the Zend OPcache section something like below (this is what I see in phpinfo on another host).
    i.imgur.com/8vnYdit.png

    When I tried php -m command, I could see "Zend OPcache" listed under [PHP Modules] and [Zend Modules].

    In phpinfo details, all I could see was this:
    i.imgur.com/1jRrZr9.png

    Is there a way to enable Zend OPcache section for phpinfo?
     
    #1 bluecup, Apr 27, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @bluecup,

    I couldn't reproduce this in a test environment. Information about the Zend OPcache PHP extension appears in the PHPINFO file for an account with PHP-FPM enabled. Can you run the following command and let us know the output?

    Code:
    rpm -qa|grep opcache
    Also, what version of PHP is utilized by the account you are testing this on?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bluecup

    bluecup Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    That didn't return anything.

    PHP 7.0.30
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @bluecup,

    The lack of output from the rpm -qa|grep opcache command suggests the OPcache extension for PHP is not installed, or that you are using EasyApache 3. Can you verify if EasyApache 3 is installed on this system, and if so, let us know if there's anything in-particular that's preventing you from upgrading to EasyApache 4? If you're already using EasyApache 4, then you can install the OPcache extension for PHP 7.0 using the following command:

    Code:
    yum install ea-php70-php-opcache
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bluecup

    bluecup Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    EasyApache 4 was installed on the system.

    This worked. Thanks!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @bluecup,

    I'm glad to see that worked. I've marked this thread as solved.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice