The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Openvz whm quota on 2nd mount

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zambara, Oct 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. zambara

    zambara Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have installed OpenVZ 6 on CentOS release 6.8 (Final). I've installed the whm/cpanel image. The configuration is like this:

    2 x 512 Samsung SSD mounted as / and /home
    2 x 2TB 7200 WD HDD mounted as /home2 and /backup using the script

    #!/bin/bash
    . /etc/vz/vz.conf
    . ${VE_CONFFILE}
    SRC=/vz2/storage/501/backup
    DST=/backup
    if [ ! -e ${VE_ROOT}${DST} ]; then mkdir -p ${VE_ROOT}${DST}; fi
    mount -n -t simfs ${SRC} ${VE_ROOT}${DST} -o ${SRC}
    SRC=/vz2/storage/501/home2
    DST=/home2
    if [ ! -e ${VE_ROOT}${DST} ]; then mkdir -p ${VE_ROOT}${DST}; fi
    mount -n -t simfs ${SRC} ${VE_ROOT}${DST} -o ${SRC}

    The problem is with WHM quotas.

    On the SSD /home partition works fine, but on HDD /home2 partition the disk usage is not monitored.

    Why can I do ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Are you getting any error with /scripts/fixquotas command ?
     
  3. zambara

    zambara Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Here is the output:

    root@cpanel [/]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    journaled quota support: not available with vzaquota (disabled)
    Warning virtual file systems are mounted. Quotas may be counted as double
    for users who are currently logged in. Please have jailshell users logout
    before running quotacheck in the future!

    All jailed users will be logged out in 60 seconds!

    jailshell: no process killed
    ...
    Reading package FH - Personal Advanced HDD
    Resetting quota for polo to 11000 M
    ...

    No errors
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. zambara

    zambara Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Michael,


    Code:
    root@cpanel [~]# mount
    /dev/simfs on / type simfs (rw,relatime,usrquota,grpquota)
    /dev/simfs on /backup type simfs (rw,relatime)
    /dev/simfs on /home2 type simfs (rw,relatime)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,relatime)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,relatime)
    none on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,relatime,mode=755)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,gid=5,mode=620,ptmxmode=000)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,relatime)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw,relatime)
    
    Code:
    root@cpanel [~]# cat /etc/fstab
    none    /dev/pts        devpts  rw,gid=5,mode=620       0       0
    none    /dev/shm        tmpfs   defaults                0       0
    
    Hope it helps,
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This shows that quota isn't enabled on the /home2 partition. You should add the usrquota and grpquota options the same way it's listed for the "/" partition. I recommend contacting your VPS hosting provider for assistance with this if you are not comfortable modifying the /etc/fstab file on your system.

    Thank you.
     
  7. zambara

    zambara Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For mounting the provider uses the command line:

    Code:
    mount -n -t simfs /storage2/ /vz/root/501/home2/ -o /storage2/
    Can I add something to this line to mount with rw,relatime,usrquota,grpquota ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page