The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Orphan packages after transfer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gbh, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. gbh

    gbh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have transferred from one machine to another and all went very smoothly

    however on the new machine I do not have the same hosting "packages" set up as per what was on the old machine.

    The accounts have come across to the new machine but are now still attached/seen to be using their old package names

    for the life of me, I can't work out where I can edit to clear these old names

    they don't show up under "delete packages" yet they still are assigned to the account in "list accounts"

    any thoughts are greatly appreciated.
     
  2. gbh

    gbh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I found this:
    http://kb.bobcares.com/?View=entry&EntryID=233


    but the packages in question are NOT showing up in the create account area which leads me to believe I'll have to manually delete the package name associated with each account that came across.

    can anyone please point me in the right direction as to where I night do this for each account (if that's the right way to go?)
     
  3. gbh

    gbh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok, posting a solution I found in case it assists anyone in the future


    I created a new package, moved all the accounts to that package, problem solved.
    I'll rebuild my package list again now from scrtach.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Once you've moved the account over you will have to edit this. And possibly edit the owner of the account, too. From the List Accounts page, you should be able to "Click to edit" these 2 values, shown there. (hold your mouse over the value to show edit link)

    Or, use the "Upgrade/Downgrade and Account" feature in Account functions to change plan to available plan on server.
     
  5. gbh

    gbh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yep, many thanks. This is what I have done and now all is as it should be
     
Loading...

Share This Page