The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OS Reload, best backup option?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jdibben, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. jdibben

    jdibben Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I have a second drive mounted as /home and that is where all client sites are stored.

    My box has been compromised and my host is saying we need to do an OS reload.

    I hope that everything on /home will be left alone so my clients don't have to restore everything.

    What is the best way to backup EVERYTHING POSSIBLE so that once the OS reload is complete I can easily restore everyone's sites and passwords and ftp info will not be broken?

    I also need a way to manually execute this backup so I can do evertying at once and minimize data loss.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    set up your backup

    /scripts/cpbackup
     
  3. jdibben

    jdibben Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is that the manual way to execute the settings I have in WHM?

    I just want to make sure I won't be missing anything when I restore on the new OS.

    Thanks!
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes if your backup has allready run for the day you will need to switch folders for the backup
     
  5. jdibben

    jdibben Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am currently running RHE 3. I wonder if I go with RH Linux 9 things would still work ok.
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    going to a unsupported OS not such a good idea
     
  7. jdibben

    jdibben Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What about RHE 4? Is it better than RHE 3?

    I just know that I can't get YUM to work on RHE 3 because of some python error.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You shouldn't be using yum on RHE3, RedHat provides you with up2date to use with your RHN subscription when you purchase your license from them.

    RH9 is a very bad idea as it's EOL and becoming a security risk unless you manually update apps. If you don't want to purchase a license for RHE, you'd be better off using CentOS.

    As for the best way to perform the OS reload. Either the simple backup and restore method, or the data migration method where you have the new OS installed onto a new disk and mount the old system disk as a slave drive and then migrate the data across according to:
    http://forum.ev1servers.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=38797
     
  9. jdibben

    jdibben Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What about RHE 4? Is there any advantage to going to that?

    All of these are my option with using The Planet like I do.

    Here is where I am.

    I have a 35gig HD that RHE 3 is installed on.

    Mounted as /home is a second 80gig HD with all the web sites on it.

    I used WHM to generate a full backup and now I'm going to get the 35gig hd formatted and all my client data should be safe backed up on /home.

    Does this make sense?
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    RHE4 support is quite new, but seems to be working fine and you'll be using up2date as well as you ought to be now with RHE from ThePlanet.
     
Loading...

Share This Page